Business Scholarships Presented

The College of Business awarded $140,100 in scholarships and recognized the achievements of its students and faculty at the 36th annual honors & awards ceremony May 4.

Aileen McCoy Shinn Scholarship: Daniel Cline

Ben Hardy Scholarship: Grant Clark, Mark Dixon and Rebecca McEachern

Distinguished Alumni Scholarship: Eric Bowers

Distinguished Young Alumni Scholarship: Jason Davis

Elizabeth S. Lang Scholarship: Ramya Muddaragada and Ashley Stepps

Gibson Duncan Trust Scholarship: Ricardo Alvarez, Crystal Freese-Baker, Lauren Brown, Felicia DeBlock, Yan Dong, Michael Holland, Wendy Lyons, Michael Marchand, Apoorva Mittal, Carissa Noriega, Lucia Okaro, Haley Perrigan, Kristen Semko, Darius Toney and Carolyn Washington

Harper Dabney Boyd Scholarship: Khrysanthia Banks and Meagan Corkins

Harper W. Boyd Scholarship: David Tidwell and Grace Tilley

Jane Kittle and Vaughan Dabney Scholarship: Samantha Breeding

Julie Dabney Taylor and Bertie Vaughan Dabney Scholarship: Troy Cheatham

Julie V. Bova Scholarship: Daniel Vent

Louise & Jack T. Lynn Scholarship: Kristen Anderson, Kyle Steed and DeKendria Young

Nuvell Financial Services Scholarship: Jennifer Cockerham

Simmons National Bank Scholarship:Araya Charles

Suzanne and Paul Davis Scholarship: Raven Adams and Larissa Cantarella

Tom Steves Memorial Scholarship: Issac Kurtz

William Andrew Treadway, III Endowed Scholarship: Todd Parent

William H. McLean Fund: Brian Fellone and Eric Villafranca

Department of Accounting

Arkansas Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarships: Megan Corkins, Kelly Issacson, Thomas Thompson, Grace Tilley and James Weatherford

Barbara S. Angel Scholarship: Mark Dixon

BKD LLP Scholarship: Mark Dixon, Rebecca McEachern, Kristen Semko and Grace Tilley

George W. Foster, Jr. and George W. Foster, III Scholarship: Meagan Corkins

Robert C. Culpepper Scholarship: Yan Dong

Terri D. Thompson Endowed Scholarship: Michael Holland

Department of Economics and Finance

Arkansas Life Underwriters Trust Fund Scholarship: Justin Turner

Arkansas Real Estate Scholarship: Laura Criner

Bill B. May Endowed Scholarship: Bryant Adams

Charles M. Taylor Scholarship: Khrysanthia Banks, Eric Bowers, Luis Cabnellas, Larissa Cantarella, Laura Criner, Gabriela Guardado, Dreykus Lowe, Matthew McKay, Todd Parent, Haley Perrigan, James Price, Kyle Steed, David Tidwell and DeKendria Young

E. Grainger & Frances B. Williams Endowed Insurance Scholarship: Justin Turner

Jimmy R. Newell Endowed Scholarship: Justin Turner

Norman Farris Bank Award: Haley Perrigan

Raymond Rebsamen Insurance Endowed Scholarship: Justin Turner

USAble Life Insurance Company Endowed Scholarship: Justin Turner

William C. Goolsby Endowed Scholarship in Real Estate: Laura Criner

Department of Management

Paul Williams Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Noah Hankins, Lucia Okaro, and Paul Rainwater

Virginia Bailey Little Rock Rotary Club Entrepreneurial Education Scholarship: Jonathan Medel

Department of Marketing Scholarship: Josh Robertson and LeCorey Smith

SMEI Scholarship: Darius Toney

Posted in: News

Comments are closed.