Faculty Excellence Award Winners

Teaching
2012
2011
2010
2009 Linda Stauffer
2008 Gail Hughes
2007 Jennifer Hune
2006 John Burgin
2005 Andrew Hunt Department of Teacher Education
2004 Betty C Wood, Middle Childhood Education
2003 Cheryl Grable, Department of Teacher Education
2002 Gordon Watts
2001 Robert W. Johns
2000 Mary M. Prentice
1999 Keith Runion
1998 Robert K. Rittenhouse
1997 Robert L. Kennedy
1996 Richard Handerson
1995 Marion A. Dokes
1994 Angela M. Sewall
1993 Mary Dee Hendricks
1992 Ann Robinson
1991 Melville W. Fuller
1990 Mary Prentice
1989 Anna L. Heatherly
Research
2012
2011
2010
2009 Gary Szirony
2008 Greb Barrett Department of Educational Leadership
2007 Robert Bradley Center for Applied Studies in Education
2006 Gail Huighes Department of Educational Leadership
2005 Carolyn Pearson Department of Educational Leadership
2004 Robert H. Bradley, Center for Applied Studies in Education
2003 Jim Vander Putten, Department of Educational Leadership
2002 Tom E. C. Smith
2001 Jim Vander Putten
2000 Robert H. Bradley
1999 Linda Dorn
1998 Roger Herring
1997 Patricia Somers
1996 Tom E.C. Smith
1995 Roger Herring
1994 Myra Taff-Watson
1993 Ann Robinson
1992 Robert K. Rittenhouse
1991 Robert H. Bradley
1990 Bettye M. Caldwell
1989 Alan G. Vanbiervliet
Public Service
2012
2011
2010
2009 Carolyn Pearsom Department of Educational Leadership
2008 Anne Robinson Department of Educational Leadership
2007 John Burgin Department of Teacher Education
2006 Ibriam Duyar Department of Educational Leadership
2005 Carolyn Pearson Department of Educational Leadership
2004 Pamela M. Broadston, Teaching the Deaf and/or Hard of Hearing
2003 Larry McNeal, Department of Educational Leadership?
2002 Raphael James
2001 Ann Robinson
2000 Tom E. Smith
1999 Kathy Franklin
1998 A. Ferrel James
1997 William H. Jacobson
1996 Patricia Smith
1995 Robert K. Rittenhouse
1994 Linda K. Stauffer
1993 David Spillers
1992 M. Cay Holbrook
1991 William L. Geiger
1990 Stephen L. Rock
1989 Myra Taff-Watson
Department of Excellence Award
(discontinued in 2003)
2002 Counseling, Adult, and Rehabilitation Education, chaired by Dr. Pat Smith, was recognized as the overall winner of the 2002 Department of Excellence, earning a one-year $35,000 budget increase and a $2,000 increase in maintenance.
CARE, the winner of the Department of Excellence Award, is the only comprehensive postsecondary academic department in the state preparing rehabilitation teachers and counselors, school counselors, adult education specialists, sign language interpreters, and orientation and mobility specialists. The department offers four graduate and two undergraduate degrees and two academic minors, including three online programs – the only ones of their kind in Arkansas and among only a handful in the country.
2001 Counseling, Adult, and Rehabilitation Education
2000 Counseling, Adult, and Rehabilitation Education
1999 Rehabilitation
1998 Rehabilitation
1997 Rehabilitation