Scholar’s Awards

Ryne Ramaker

Edward L. Whitbeck Memorial Award

for Most outstanding graduating senior at UALR in 2012

2014

Asad Akhter

ACS Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry

Undergraduate Research Award from the Dept. of Chemistry

Service and Scholarship Award from the Dept. of Chemistry

Martha Couch Givens Memorial Award

for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biology

Saad Azam

Undergraduate Research Award from the Dept. of Chemistry

Service and Scholarship Award from the Dept. of Chemistry

First Place Poster in Physical Science

at the UALR Research Expo

Second Place Poster in Chemistry

at the Emerging Researchers National Conference

Victoria Dawson

First Place Poster in STEM

at the Arkansas LSAMP Spring Research Conference

Lafayette DeRamus

Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award in Physics

Field Camp Award from the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Second Place Poster in Physics

at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Zachary Hicks

First Place Poster in Physical Science

at the UALR Research Expo

Third Place Poster in Physical Science

at the UALR Research Expo

Honorable Mention for Poster in Chemistry

at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Morgan Johnson

Phillip L. and Marietta T. Kehler Endowed Scholarship

for Academic Excellence in Earth Sciences

Outstanding Laboratory Assistant in the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Outstanding Service Award in the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Field Camp Award from the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Central Arkansas Gem, Mineral, and Geology Society Scholarship

for attending UALR’s Summer Geology Field Camp

Taylor McClanahan

Outstanding Undergraduate Achievement Award in Mathematics 

Jeannie Kuang-Nguyen

ACS Outstanding Freshman Award in chemistry

Bukola Odeniyi

Martha Couch Givens Memorial Award

for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biology

Third Place Poster in STEM

at the Arkansas LSAMP Spring Research Conference

Dolapo Odeniyi

Thomas Hogue Memorial Scholarship

for the most outstanding undergraduate researcher in biology

First Place Oral Presentation in Plant Research

at the Emerging Researchers National Conference

Samuel Shry

Honorable Mention for Poster in Biology

at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Jessie Weaver

Leadership Endowed Scholarship from College of Science 

James H. Fribourgh Scholarship

Outstanding academic achievements in biology

Josh Webb

Field Camp Award from the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Mary-Kate Williams

First Place Oral Presentation in Biology

at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Sam Wolf

Undergraduate Research Award from the Dept. of Chemistry

2013

Saad Azam

Steven L. Mourning Scholarship

for the outstanding student in science and mathematics

 Leadership Endowed Scholarship from College of Science

First Place Poster in Chemistry

at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Ian Clifton

Clarence B. Sinclair Memorial Scholarship

for outstanding service to the Dept. of  Biology

Marissa De La Paz

Thomas Hogue Memorial Scholarship

for the most outstanding undergraduate researcher in biology

ACS Outstanding Graduating Senior in chemistry

Lafayette DeRamus

Second Place Poster in Physics

at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Corey Graham

Tracey L. Thompson Scholarship

for outstanding student in science and mathematics education

Zachary Hicks

ACS Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student

Dawn Johnson

Most Outstanding Graduate Student in Earth Sciences

Outstanding Service Award in the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Danielle Kemmer

 Leadership Endowed Scholarship from College of Science

Megan Matthew

Honorable Mention Poster in Life Sciences

at the UALR Research Expo

Carolina Norris

ACS Outstanding Graduating Senior in chemistry

Bukola Odeniyi

First Place Poster in Undergraduate Life Sciences

at the UALR Research Expo

Dolapo Odeniyi

Third Place Poster in Undergraduate Life Sciences

at the UALR Research Expo

Xeniya Rudolf

Honorable Mention Poster in Undergraduate Life Sciences
at the UALR Research Expo

Kanika Topiwala

Thomas Hogue Memorial Scholarship

for the most outstanding undergraduate researcher in biology

Second Place Poster in Undergraduate Life Sciences

at the UALR Research Expo

2012

Erica Cisler

Service and Scholarship Award in Chemistry

Undergraduate Research Award from Dept. of Chemistry

Lauren Crow

Outstanding Service Award from Dept. of Earth Sciences

Carolina Costa Farris

Undergraduate Research Award from Dept. of Chemistry

Honorable Mention for Poster in Undergraduate Physical Sciences

at the UALR Research Expo

Tracy Haley

Outstanding Service Award from Dept. of Earth Sciences

Field Camp Award in Earth Sciences

Bukola Odeniyi

First Place Poster in Health Sciences

at the UALR Research Expo

Second Place Poster in Cell Biology

at the Emerging Researchers National Conference

Ryne Ramaker

Edward L. Whitbeck Memorial Award

Most outstanding graduating senior at UALR

Academic Excellence Award from College of Science & Math

Most outstanding undergraduate in CSAM

Martha Couch Givens Memorial Award

Outstanding graduating senior in biology

Thomas Hogue Memorial Award

Outstanding undergraduate research in biology

Best Conference Presentation Award

Arkansas P3 Conference

First Place Poster in Life Science

UALR Research Expo

Kanika Topiwala

Leadership Endowed Scholarship from College of Science & Math 

Outstanding academic accomplishments

James H. Fribourgh Scholarship

Outstanding academic achievements in biology


2011

Nora Bouzihay

Pre-college Research Award

Department of Chemistry

Carolina Costa Farris

Undergraduate Research Award from Dept. of Chemistry 

Ryan Gildner

Outstanding Senior Award in Earth Sciences

Outstanding Service Award from Dept. of Earth Sciences 

Ryan Ramaker

College of Science & Math Leadership Endowed Award

Outstanding academic accomplishments

Lowell Sherrod

Denzil Larry Tullis Memorial Award in Chemistry


2010

Jonathan Eller

Eller-Award-2-med.jpg

Academic Excellence Award from College of Science & Math 

Most outstanding undergraduate from the College of Science and Mathematics

ACS Outstanding Graduating Senior in chemistry

Service and Scholarship Award

Department of Chemistry

 Undergraduate Research Award from Dept. of Chemistry

Tommy Hollowell

Field Camp Award from Dept. of Earth Sciences

Dawn Johnson

Dawn-Award-2-med.jpg

Academic Excellence Award

Most Outstanding Student in the Department of Earth Sciences

Outstanding Service Award

to the Department of Earth Sciences and the community

Laboratory Assistant Award

Teaching Assistant in the Department of Earth Sciences

Research Award from the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Ryne Ramaker

Ryne-Award-2-med.jpg

CRC Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Student

Most Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student

1st Place for Undergraduate Research in Biological Sciences

Arkansas Idea Networks for Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) Conference

2nd Place Overall

6th Annual International BioNanoTox Symposium

1st Place for Undergraduate Research in Life Sciences

University of Alabama, Birmingham Summer Research Expo