Faculty Excellence University-Level Winners

In 1988, the UA Little Rock Foundation Fund Board instituted awards for faculty excellence at both the college and university levels. Three categories of awards are given – in teaching, public service, and research or creative endeavors – and each award consists of a cash gift and a framed certificate. The college-level awards are in the amount of $1,000. The university-level awards are in the amount of $5,000, in total, each for public service, research and creative endeavors, and teaching.

The college-level awards are in the amount of $1,000. The university-level awards are in the amount of $5,000, in total, each for public service, research and creative endeavors, and teaching.

Suzanne Penn, Tansel Karaback, and Kathryn A. King were named the 2017 recipients of the University of Arkansas at Little Rock’s Faculty Excellence Awards in the categories of public service, research and creative endeavors, and teaching, respectively.


2017

  • Teaching  – Kathryn A. King
  • Research – Tansel Karabacak
  • Public Service – Suzanne Penn

2016

  • Teaching – Adjoa Aiyetero
  • Research – Shucheng Yu
  • Public Service – Gary Geissler

2015

  • Teaching – Thomas Tudor
  • Research – Nitin Agarwal
  • Public Service – Jeffrey Gaffney

2014

  • Teaching – Brian Berry
  • Research – Anindya Ghosh
  • Public Service – Kristin Mann

2013

  • Teaching – Margaret E. “Beth” McMillan
  • Research – Nidhal Bouaynaya
  • Public Service – Nancy Landrum

2012

  • Teaching – James Levernier
  • Research – Ann Robinson
  • Public Service – Mark Geise

2011

  • Teaching – Gary Geissler
  • Research – Alexandru S. Biris
  • Public Service – Mary Parker

2010

  • Teaching – Thomas Tudor
  • Research – Jeffrey T. Walker
  • Public Service – Jeanne Rollberg

2009

  • Teaching – Paul Yoder, English
  • Research – Hussain Al-Rizzo, Systems Engineering
  • Public Service – Juliana Flinn, Anthropology

2008

  • Teaching – Andrew Eshleman, Philosophy and Liberal Studies
  • Research – Xiu Ye, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Public Service – C. Fred Williams, History

2007

  • Teaching – Hussain Al-Rizzo, Systems Engineering
  • Research – Robert Ulmer, Speech Communication
  • Public Service – Ashvin Vibhakar, Finance

2006

  • Teaching – Charles Chastain, Criminal Justice
  • Research – Stephen Leslie, Earth Sciences
  • Public Service – Carol Snelson, Center for Developmental Skills

2005

  • Teaching – Linda M. Pledger, Speech Communication
  • Research – Robert H. Bradley, Teacher Education
  • Public Service – Roby D. Robertson, Public Administration

2004

  • Teaching – Steve Anderson, English
  • Research – Wei Zhao, Chemistry
  • Public Service – Johanna Miller Lewis, History

2003

  • Teaching – Rama Reddy, Systems Engineering
  • Research – Dennis Baeyens, Biology
  • Public Service – Lana Strickland, Nursing

2002

  • Teaching – Dale Ferguson, Biology
  • Research – Gary Thompson, Applied Science
  • Public Service – Ashvin Vibhakar, Economics and Finance

2001

  • Teaching – Peggy Scranton, Political Science
  • Research – Tom Kaiser, History
  • Public Service – Ann Robinson, Teacher Education

2000

  • Teaching – Carol Thompson, Speech Communication
  • Research – Ralph Burns, English
  • Public Service – Jeffrey Connelly, Earth Science

1999

  • Teaching – Linda Rimer, Nursing
  • Research – Linda J. Dorn, Teacher Education
  • Public Service – Rosalie Cheatham, DISLS

1998

  • Teaching – Wayne Chapman, Theatre Arts/Dance
  • Research – Charles R. Bowlus, History
  • Public Service – David Sink, Institute of Government

1997

  • Teaching – David McAlpine, Spanish
  • Research – David Jauss, English
  • Public Service – Daniel Littlefield, English

1996

  • Teaching – Charles M. Anderson, Rhetoric and Writing
  • Research – Carl Moneyhon, History
  • Public Service – Thea Spatz, Health Education

1995

  • Teaching – Thomas J. Lynch, Biology
  • Research – Jerry Darsey, Chemistry
  • Public Service – Art English, Political Science

1994

  • Teaching – Howard Hodges, Chemistry
  • Research – Ronn Hy, Public Administration
  • Public Service – Cal Ledbetter, Political Science

1993

  • Teaching – Ranko Oliver, Law
  • Research – Ann Robinson, Gifted Education
  • Public Service – Roby Robertson, Public Science

1992

  • Teaching – Frank Kenney, Religious Studies
  • Research – Daniel Littlefield, English
  • Public Service – Cay Holbrook, Special Education

1991

  • Teaching – Michael Kleine, English
  • Research – Robert Bradley, Educational Foundations
  • Public Service – William Geiger, Special Education

1990

    • Teaching – Mary Prentice, Special Education

Research – Bettye Caldwell, Early Childhood Education
Public Service – Alan Marks, Gerontology

1989

  • Teaching – Lee Williams, History
  • Research – Tito Viswanathan, Chemistry
  • Public Service – Myra Taff-Watson, Rehabilitation