Faculty Excellence University-Level Winners

In 1988, the UALR Foundation Fund Board instituted awards for faculty excellence at both the college and university levels. Three categories of awards are given – in teaching, public service, and research or creative endeavors – and each award consists of a cash gift and a framed certificate. The college-level awards are in the amount of $1,000. The university-level awards are in the amount of $5,000 each for public service and research, and $10,000 for the award in teaching.

Gary Geissler, Shucheng Yu, and Adjoa Aiyetoro are the 2016 recipients of the University of Arkansas at Little Rock’s Faculty Excellence Awards in the categories of public service, research and creative endeavors, and teaching, respectively.

The faculty received the awards at a ceremony held at 5:30 p.m. Thursday, April 14, in the EIT Auditorium at UALR. A reception followed in the lobby.

Each award consists of a framed certificate and a cash gift of $10,000 for teaching and $5,000 in research or creative endeavors and in public service. College winners are recognized and university winners are announced at the annual ceremony.

Since 1989, when the first award was given, the event has provided a way to recognize the great work of UALR faculty and is made possible through the valued contributions of The Bailey Foundation, Pepsi Beverages Company, and the UALR Chancellor’s Circle.

Winners were selected by a panel of national judges who reviewed the achievements of the college-level winners.

The college-level winners receive a $1,000 cash award and framed certificate.


The celebration of UALR’s top faculty has been a tradition since 1988 when the university set aside an evening to honor the contributions and achievements of the faculty. The university winners, selected by a panel of national judges from college-level winners, were announced at a ceremony at the EIT Auditorium.


Past University Award Winners

2016

Teaching – Adjoa Aiyetero
Research – Shucheng Yu
Public Service – Gary Geissler

2015

Teaching – Thomas Tudor
Research – Nitin Agarwal
Public Service – Jeffrey Gaffney

2014

Teaching – Brian Berry
Research – Anindya Ghosh
Public Service – Kristin Mann

2013

Teaching – Margaret E. “Beth” McMillan
Research – Nidhal Bouaynaya
Public Service – Nancy Landrum

2012

Teaching – James Levernier
Research – Ann Robinson
Public Service – Mark Geise

2011

Teaching – Gary Geissler
Research – Alexandru S. Biris
Public Service – Mary Parker

2010

Teaching – Thomas Tudor
Research – Jeffrey T. Walker
Public Service – Jeanne Rollberg

2009

Teaching – Paul Yoder, English
Research – Hussain Al-Rizzo, Systems Engineering
Public Service – Juliana Flinn, Anthropology

2008

Teaching – Andrew Eshleman, Philosophy and Liberal Studies
Research – Xiu Ye, Mathematics and Statistics
Public Service – C. Fred Williams, History

2007

Teaching – Hussain Al-Rizzo, Systems Engineering
Research – Robert Ulmer, Speech Communication
Public Service – Ashvin Vibhakar, Finance

2006

Teaching – Charles Chastain, Criminal Justice
Research – Stephen Leslie, Earth Sciences
Public Service – Carol Snelson, Center for Developmental Skills

2005

Teaching – Linda M. Pledger, Speech Communication
Research – Robert H. Bradley, Teacher Education
Public Service – Roby D. Robertson, Public Administration

2004

Teaching – Steve Anderson, English
Research – Wei Zhao, Chemistry
Public Service – Johanna Miller Lewis, History

2003

Teaching – Rama Reddy, Systems Engineering
Research – Dennis Baeyens, Biology
Public Service – Lana Strickland, Nursing

2002

Teaching – Dale Ferguson, Biology
Research – Gary Thompson, Applied Science
Public Service – Ashvin Vibhakar, Economics and Finance

2001

Teaching – Peggy Scranton, Political Science
Research – Tom Kaiser, History
Public Service – Ann Robinson, Teacher Education

2000

Teaching – Carol Thompson, Speech Communication
Research – Ralph Burns, English
Public Service – Jeffrey Connelly, Earth Science

1999

Teaching – Linda Rimer, Nursing
Research – Linda J. Dorn, Teacher Education
Public Service – Rosalie Cheatham, DISLS

1998

Teaching – Wayne Chapman, Theatre Arts/Dance
Research – Charles R. Bowlus, History
Public Service – David Sink, Institute of Government

1997

Teaching – David McAlpine, Spanish
Research – David Jauss, English
Public Service – Daniel Littlefield, English

1996

Teaching – Charles M. Anderson, Rhetoric and Writing
Research – Carl Moneyhon, History
Public Service – Thea Spatz, Health Education

1995

Teaching – Thomas J. Lynch, Biology
Research – Jerry Darsey, Chemistry
Public Service – Art English, Political Science

1994

Teaching – Howard Hodges, Chemistry
Research – Ronn Hy, Public Administration
Public Service – Cal Ledbetter, Political Science

1993

Teaching – Ranko Oliver, Law
Research – Ann Robinson, Gifted Education
Public Service – Roby Robertson, Public Science

1992

Teaching – Frank Kenney, Religious Studies
Research – Daniel Littlefield, English
Public Service – Cay Holbrook, Special Education

1991

Teaching – Michael Kleine, English
Research – Robert Bradley, Educational Foundations
Public Service – William Geiger, Special Education

1990

Teaching – Mary Prentice, Special Education
Research – Bettye Caldwell, Early Childhood Education
Public Service – Alan Marks, Gerontology

1989

Teaching – Lee Williams, History
Research – Tito Viswanathan, Chemistry
Public Service – Myra Taff-Watson, Rehabilitation