U.S. Entry Requirements

Arriving at a U.S. Port of Entry

What to Expect

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement’s Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) is committed to facilitating your stay in the United States while you take advantage of our nation’s academic, educational, and cultural offerings. To enhance security without slowing legitimate travel, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has instituted some changes in U.S. entry and exit procedures. Careful planning and preparation wil ensure that any delay based on these procedures is minimal.

Plan Your Arrival

You may be refused entry into the United States if you attempt to arrive more than 30 days before the program start date listed on your SEVIS I-20 form.

Always Hand Carry Your Documents

Do not check the following documents in your baggage. If your baggage is lost or delayed, you will be unable to present the documents at your port of entry. As a result, you may not be able to enter the United States.

  1. Your passport, which should be valid for at least six months beyond the date of your expected stay;
  2. SEVIS Form I-20.

In addition, it is strongly recommended that you also hand carry the following documentation:

    • Evidence of financial resources;
    • Evidence of student status, such as recent tuition receipts and transcripts;
    • Paper receipt for the SEVIS fee, Form I-797, and
    • Office information:
      Office of International Services, Education 101
      University of Arkansas at Little Rock
      2801 South University Avenue, Little Rock, AR 72204
      TEL: (501) 683-7566
      FAX: (501) 683-7567

We encourage you to make a copy of any of the above paperwork and documents and keep them with you at all times!

Complete Your Entry Paperwork

If Arriving By Air: Flight attendants will distribute Customs Declaration Forms (CF-6059) and Arrival Departure Record Forms (I-94). These must be completed prior to landing.

If Arriving By Land or Sea: The CBP Officer at the port of entry will provide the necessary Customs Declaration Forms (CF-6059) and Arrival-Departure Record Forms (I-94) to be filled out upon your arrival.

As You Arrive at the Port of Entry

Proceed to the terminal area for arriving passengers. Have the following documents available for presentation: your passport; SEVIS Form (I-20); Arrival-Departure Record Form (I-94); and Customs Declaration Form (CF-6059). The Form I-94 should reflect the address where you will reside, not the address of UALR or your program.

Upon entering the United States, you must state your reason for wishing to enter the country. You will also be asked to provide information about your final destination. It is important that you tell the CBP Officer that you will be a student. Be prepared to include the OIS office information and the degree major program(s).

Once your inspection is successfully completed, the inspecting officer will:

* Stamp your SEVIS Form for duration of status (“D/S”) for F visa holders
* Stamp your SEVIS Form for 30 days beyond program end date for M visa holders
* Stamp the Arrival-Departure Record Form (I-94) and staple it in the passport

Following Admission into the United States

Students should report to OIS within 30 days of the date that appears on the SEVIS I-20 form to register for courses or to validate their intended participation. Failure to do so may result in serious consequences.

Additional Information

Secondary Inspection Requirements

If the CBP officer at the port of entry cannot initially verify your information or you do not have all of the required documentation, you may be directed to an interview area known as “secondary inspection.” Secondary inspection allows inspectors to conduct additional research in order to verify information without causing delays for other arriving passengers.

The inspector will first attempt to verify your status by using the Student and Exchange and Visitor Information System (SEVIS). In the event that the CBP Officer needs to verify information on your I-20 (or DS2019), we strongly recommend that you present the OIS contact information above.

In the event you arrive during non-business hours (evening, weekends, holidays), please contact our office before departing from your home country for our emergency contact information.

Failure to comply with U.S. government entry-exit procedures may result in your being denied entry into the United States. Under certain circumstances, the CBP officer may issue a “Notice to Student or Exchange Visitor” Form (I-515A), which authorizes temporary admission into the United States. Work with OIS to submit the proper documentation without delay.