Visiting Research Scholar and Faculty

Research scholars and visiting faculty will be allowed to participate in an approved program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training.

Note: To be eligible for the J-1 visa, a guest must meet all of the following criteria:

  • Have a temporary academic appointment at UALR such as a postdoctoral/research fellow, or a faculty member
  • Have adequate financial support for all living expenses, including additional financial support for any accompanying family members either from UALR or any other sources
  • Maintain health insurance that covers for sicknesses or accidents for the duration of the stay. Failure to maintain health insurance coverage may jeopardize the visiting scholar’s visa status.

Please choose the category most appropriate to your guest from the selections below:

Research Scholar/Professor Instructions
Foreign professors and research scholars are given the opportunity to engage in research, teaching and lecturing at UALR, to participate actively in cross-cultural activities with Americans, and ultimately to share with their countrymen their experiences and increased knowledge of the United States and their substantive fields. Research scholar or professor may remain in the United States for up to five (5) years on a J-1 visa. There are more restriction for this category: A J Research scholar or professor who have previously been in the United States in any category for more than 6 months are not eligible for the same category unless s/he has left the U.S. and stayed outside the United States for the previous 12 months. Research scholars and/or professors who complete their J-1 programs and leave the United States are not eligible to return as J-1 visa holders in the same category for 24 months.Paid employment for J-1 research scholars or professors is permitted only if it is described on the Form DS-2019 issued to the J-1 visa holder. It is not possible for a J-1 visa holder to accept paid employment outside of UALR. Items from guest
* Application Form
* Original funding document, in English, showing dollar amount and dates of funding if your department does not cover required amount for visa requirementsAll visitors must have funding for $16,000 for one (1) year participation at UALR with $2,500 per dependent per year. If coming for less than a year, funding of $1,400 a month is required.
* Curriculum Viate
* Transfer of program sponsorship form for current J scholar transferring to UALR from another U.S. Institution with copies of all previous DS-2019 forms and a copy of identification page of passport
Items from department* Departmental Application FormCheck “Professor” if the guest will engaged primarily in teaching, lecturing, observing, or consulting at accredited post-secondary academic institutions, museums, libraries, or similar institutions.Check “Research Scholar” if the guest’s primary purpose is to conduct research, observe, or consult in connection with a research project. The research scholar’s appointment to a position shall be temporary, even if the position itself is permanent. The professors may freely engage in research and research scholars may freely engage in teaching and lecturing; this will not be considered a change of category. Incidental lectures or short-term consultations are permitted as long as they are directly related to the objectives of the your program, and do not delay its completion date.
* Invitation letter from UALR department for researcher with funding listed.
Short-Term Scholar Instructions
A professor, research scholar, specialist, or a person with similar education or accomplishments coming to the United States on a short-term visit for the purpose of lecturing, observing, consulting, training, or demonstrating and may remain in the United States for up to six months. Extension of stay is permitted beyond six months. Paid employment for J short-term scholars is permitted only if it is described on the Form DS-2019 issued to the J-1 visa holder.
  1. Apply for Cooperative Education, Online: go to the website of the Cooperative Education or in Person: UALR Office of Cooperative Education, Ross Hall 417
  2. Upon receving job offer, make an appointment to see your Academic Advisor and review this Student Eligibility for CPT Verification packet with your Academic Advisor and sign
  3. Make an appointment with an OIS Advisor (by phoning 501.683.7566)
    Bring to the appointment
  4. Your job offer letter, including all required information as mentioned above
  5. The completed Student Eligibility Verification Form
  6. The completed Academic Advisor Eligibility for CPT Verification Form
  7. Evidence the internship is required, if applicable
J Student Intern Instructions for J-1 Researchers
J Student Interns are defined as students currently enrolled and pursuing a degree in accredited post-secondary academic institutions outside the United States. They must be participating in an internship program in the United States that will fulfill the educational objectives of their current degree programs at their home institutions, and they must return to their home institutions upon completion of the internship. They must verify that they have English language skills sufficient to function on a day-to-day basis in the internship environment. They may participate in student internship programs for up to 12 months using the J-1 visa. They must comply with the requirement of having health insurance while participating in the J program. Paid employment is permitted only if it is described on the Form DS-2019 issued to the J-1 visa holder.
  1. After you have been hired, request an official letter of employment from your department that states who you are working for, how many hours a week you will be working and the date you are to begin work.
  2. Call 501.683.7566 to make an appointment to see one of the Advisors at the Office of International Services.
  3. Bring to the appointment: the employment offer letter from the Department.
  4. We will issue an SSN letter and non-resident alien employment authorization.
    Obtaining a Social Security Card can take up to 4 weeks.
  5. Complete all additional paperwork with Human Resources.