Private Scholarship Winners – 2013-2014

Arkansas Bar Foundation Scholarships

ABF Scholarships In Honor Of Sebastian County Bar, Mike Gorman, U.M. Rose & E.L. Wright – Kandace Turner

Arkansas Association Of Women Lawyers Scholarship – Dominique King and Virginia Baughn

Austin Mccaskill Scholarship – Kandace Turner

Bernard & Bud Whetstone Scholarship – Abigail Niehaus

Brian MacMillan Scholarship – Lanny Richmond

Colonel C.E. Ransick Scholarship – Evelyn Gomez

C.R. Warner Scholarship – Degan Clow

David Solomon Scholarship – Joshua Rouse

E. Charles Eichenbaum Scholarship – TBA

Edward Lester Scholarship – Meredith Strong

Friday, Eldredge & Clark Scholarship – Jenna Wells

Harry P. Warner Scholarship – Meredith Strong

Judge Thomas Clark Trimble Scholarship – Joshua Stramiello

Judge William R. Overton Scholarship – Whitney Murph

Judge George Rose Smith Scholarship – Jordan Vahdat

Judge Henry Woods Scholarship – Sevawn Foster

R.A. Eilbott, Jr. Scholarship – Kandace Turner

Rather, Beyer & Harper Scholarship – Jonathan Martin

Rose Law Firm Scholarship – Ashley Jones

Ruth Brunson Memorial Scholarship – Drew Bacon Benham

Sebastian County Bar Association Scholarship – Jonathan Arnold

U.M. Rose Scholarship – Jonathan Arnold

Wilson & Associates Ethics Scholarship – TBA

Wright, Lindsey & Jennings Scholarship – TBA

UALR Endowed Funded/University Of Arkansas Foundation Scholarships

Bell & Company Endowed Law Scholarship – Linda Burgess

Ben Core Arkansas Association Of Defense Counsel Scholarship – Jhanalyn Blount

Black Law Student Association (BLSA) Endowed For Public Service Scholarship – Dominque King

Chad Farris Scholarship – Leslie Fisher

Dean John Hugh Carmichael Scholarship – Vincent Escobar

Delta Theta Phi/James E. Baine Scholarship – Meghan Joiner and Sevawn Foster

Delta Theta Phi/John A. Fogleman Scholarship – Michelle Cossio

Edward L. Wright Scholarship – Jenna Wells

Governor Carl E. Bailey – Thomas Fosko

Governor Sid McMath Scholarship – Courtney Cato

Guy A. Moore Memorial Scholarship – Sarah Rigg and Degan Clow

Gwen Dewees Hodge Memorial Book Award – Lachrisha Gray

HLSA Endowed ScholarshipĀ  - Jordan Vahdat and Kevin White

HLSA Endowed Scholarship For Public Service – Jordan Vahdat

Jack Wagoner III Scholarship – Margaret Hobbs

Jack Morton Wilhelm Endowed Scholarship – Melissa Brown and Meredith Strong

Jewel Minnis Scholarship – Nao Ueda and Destiny Young

John T. Haley Endowed Scholarship – Alexandra Rouse, Evelyn Gomez, Justice Brooks, Linda Burgess and Jhanalyn Blount

Judge Pat Mehaffy Endowed Scholarship – Keyi Chen and Lindsey Bailey

Judge Oren Harris Scholarship – Justice Brooks and Thomas Fosko

Sam Laser Endowed Scholarship – Courtney Cato and Melissa Brown

Law School Alumni Association Scholarship – Lanny Richmond

Nancy Hall Bailey Endowed Scholarship – Mary McCarroll and Tetiana Fayman

R. Julian Glover Scholarship – Courtney Cato and Lindsey Kuehn

Student Bar Association Scholarship – Riley Graber

St. Thomas More Society – Evelyn Gomez

Thomas Erskine Downie Scholarship – TBA

H. Maurice Mitchell Leaders In Law – Alexandra Rouse

Arkansas Community Foundation Scholarships

Sandra Wilson Cherry Legal Scholarship – Evelyn Gomez

Sheffield Nelson Scholarship – Nikki Morris