Graduate Students/Assistants

Alokita Karmakar – Nanomedicine: Cancer Studies and Therapies

Hidetaka Ishihara – Nanomaterials for Energy applications

Joshua Moore (supervised by Dr. B. Berry) – Nanomaterial Synthesis

Karine Mege  (joint student with CESI, France)- Nanomedicine: Cancer Studies and Therapies

Khedir Khedir – Nanomaterials for Aerospace Applications

Lamya Saeed: Nanomedicine: Toxicology

Omar Abdulrazzaq – Nanomaterials for Energy Applications

Punnamchandar Ramidi (supervised by Dr. A. Ghosh) – Nanomaterials for Catalysis

Richard Alletru (joint student with CESI, France)- Nanomaterials for Aerospace Applications

Sharon Pulla (supervised by Dr. A. Ghosh) – Nanomaterials for Catalysis

Thikra Mustafa – Nanomaterial Analysis

Venugopal Bairi ( supervised by Dr. T. Viswanathan) – Nanomaterials for Energy Applications

Vijaya Dantuluri – Nanomedicine: Cancer Studies and Therapies

Yashraj Gartia (supervised by Dr. A. Ghosh) – Nanomaterials for Catalysis

Zeid Nima – Nanomaterial Analysis

Former Graduate Students:

Enkeleda Dervishi

Viney Saini

Meena Mahmood

Undergraduate Students

Brett Clark

Dereck Oshin

Joshua Driver

Justin Woo

Lara Ianov

Natasha Sra

Former Undergraduate Students

Morgan Whitlow

Jean Luc Umwungeri

Jimmy Shyaka

High School Students

2011

Dev Nair: Central High School

1. Yale University Science & Engineering Association’s Medallion and Award certificate for “Most outstanding Eleventh grade project” in Computer science, Engineering, Physics or Chemistry
2. International Intel Science and Engineering Fair 2012 Finalist Award, representing Central Arkansas high Schools in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania from May 13-18.
3. International Sustainable World Project Olympiad Award and to participate in the international competition held in Houston from May 2-7.
4. Arkansas Junior Academy of Sciences Award .
5. The United States Army ” Certificate of Achievement for an outstanding Science Project”.
6. First prize winner in Bioengineering and materials category in CARSEF.
7. Second prize winner in all of the 17 categories in CARSEF.
“Pulaski Academy” recognized him as the first student who has won 7 awards in the
Science Competition for the School.

Kavya Sharman: Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

First place in competition category

Maliha Bhatti: Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

First place in the  Medicine and Health Category and second place overall in the West Central Region Science Fair.
Second place in Medicine and Health for the Junior Academy competition.

Nimit Gandhi – Central High School

Regional  Science Fair

1.      1st place in the Junior Academy of Science Paper Competition

2.      1st place in Energy Transport Category

3.      Special award from Airforce

4.      $125  special award

State level competition

1.      6th place in JSHS

2.      3rd place in Energy and Transport

Steven Hunter Dunne: Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Regional  Science Fair

1.       3rd Place overall in the ISEF competition

2.      1st Place in the category of Engineering and Materials in the ISEF competition

3.      1st Place Engineering and Materials in the School Competition

4.       Certificate of Achievement for an Outstanding Science or Engineering Fair Project from the U.S. Air Force

5.       Certificate of Achievement for an Outstanding Science or Engineering Fair Project from the U.S. Army.

State level Competition

2nd place in the category of Engineering Materials during the state science fair competition

2010

Arhita Dasgupta, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Caroline Murphy, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Charli Sotomora,

George Peters, Hall High School

Jessica Cheng, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Meet Modi, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Natasha Sra, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Sreesh Reddy, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Ritika Mazumder, Central High School

2009

Tony Svartak, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Anna Huynh, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Eric Green, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Brett Clark, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Justin Woo, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

2008

Brett Clark, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts

Mark Okimoto, Arkansas School of Mathematics Sciences and Arts


Contact Us:

Center for Integrative Nanotechnology Sciences
2801 S. University Ave NANO Building
Little Rock , AR   72204
Office: 501.683.7456
Fax: 501.683.7601
Find out more!
Email Us







(C) University of Arkansas at Little Rock