College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences honors top students, scholarship recipients

University of Arkansas at Little Rock

The University of Arkansas at Little Rock College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences recognized its top students and scholarship recipients during the college’s awards ceremony on May 1. 

The college’s departments include art and design, biology, chemistry, English, history, mathematics and statistics, music, philosophy and interdisciplinary studies, physics and astronomy, theatre arts and dance, and world languages.

College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences

Stephen L. Mourning Science Scholarship – Erica Olson

Mexican Studies Endowed Scholarship – Catherine McGibbony

Science and Mathematics Leadership Endowed Scholarship – Carol Bowerman, Chandrasimha Reddy Penthala, Kenneth Burnett, Thuy Thanh Le, Carson Smith, and Amber Hill

Department of Art and Design

Charles D. Massey ScholarshipChassidy Siratt and Brandy Thrower

Cindy Conger Endowed Visual Art AwardsCarley Brown

Dorothy Gillespie Foundation ScholarshipMary Bowling

Friends of The Arts ScholarshipChristina Osorio

Jerry E. Arrowood Memorial ScholarshipSandi Harvell and Kennedy Butler

Joan R. Taylor ScholarshipMadeline Hutson, Monica Penny, Carley Brown, Olivia Blair, Austin Bowers, and Alexis Stiles

Lewis and Debbie May ScholarshipMary Bowling

Nabholz Endowed Scholarship for Art and DesignWendell Martin

Judith A. Wrappe ScholarshipBrady Jackson, Henry Thomas, Jennifer Bell, Robert Berry, and Brandy Thrower

Windgate Foundation ScholarshipRachel Struthers, Lilliana Reinoso, Joshua Goff, Savana Holland, Kiersin Webb-Carrington, Erin Vaughn, Jennie Vaughn, Lauren Fuller, Tatiana Correa, Annika Shunn, Candace McJunkin, Briana Hardin, Marcus Crutchfield, and Lauren Johnson

Lori Grimes Memorial ScholarshipChassidy Siratt

Department of Biology

James H. Fribourgh Endowed Biology Scholarship – Abdallah Abou-Diab

Tom and Debbie Lynch Biology Scholarship – Humam Shahare

Martha Couch Givens Memorial Award – Samantha Gray

Thomas Hogue Memorial Award – Grace Rutter

John D. Rickett Outstanding Graduate Student Award – Lisa Williams and Richard Connor

Clarance B. Sinclair Memorial Scholarship – Alaa Shahare

Department of Chemistry

AIC Outstanding Graduating Senior – James Sellers and Rebecca Moreira

ACS Outstanding Graduating Senior – Samantha Macchi and Marina Avram

Outstanding Graduating Master’s Student – Raymond Patey

Outstanding Graduating Ph.D. Student – Sreevishnu Cheerla

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award – Mavis Forson

Frank Lamar Setliff Endowed Scholarship – Caroline Kornelsen and Robert Hill

Darryl K. Reach Endowed Scholarship – Carol Bowerman and Thuy Thanh Le

ACS Book Scholarship – Kendall Riley Wood

Department of English

Cooper Success ScholarshipsBrooke Turner, TiLena Camp, and Heidi Clement

Ruth Lovett Booker ScholarshipFrankie Alford

Marilynn Keys Endowed ScholarshipCaleb Alexander-McKinzie

Eleanor Orts Francis English ScholarshipKimberly Mauer

Roslyn L. Knutson English AwardKyrsten Younge

Alma K. Dougherty AwardFrankie Alford

Martha Sawrie Stephenson Endowed ScholarshipTiLena Camp

Gladys K. Brown AwardJoy Reinbold

Kathryn Ramsey AwardJoy Reinbold

Richard Stanley Cooper Literary AwardCaleb Alexander-McKinzie

Department of History

Richard B. Dixon ScholarshipTyrene Jones, Crystal Shurley, Devin Sorrows, Kyna Stys, and Ellis (Gene) Thompson

Dr. Edward Madden and Lucy Dorothy Anson III AwardMorgan Guzman and Jade Kitchel

Craig Powell Memorial ScholarshipIan Gaebel

Martha Sawrie Stephenson Endowed ScholarshipAmy King

Jack Freshour ScholarshipNancy Tell-Hall

Fred Williams Scholarship in Public HistoryRachel Walters

Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Jerry and Sherry Damerow Endowed Math and Statistics ScholarshipHayden Hensen, Tanaya Williams, Michael McKenzie, David Johnson, and Susanna More

Dewoody and Emily Fleming Dickinson Math ScholarshipShazeena Ashraf and Susanna More

David A. Schonert Endowed ScholarshipTristan Gregory

Linda and Tom Mcmillan Mathematics Scholarship Joseph Sorensen

Ma Endowed Family ScholarshipCarrie Callo Barraza

Ann Jameson Wilson Mathematics ScholarshipRichard Inakpenu and Grizel Macias

Outstanding Senior Awards Mason Cox and Jamie Burrows

Award for Outstanding Achievement By an Undergraduate StudentScott Wolf and  Hayden Hensen

Award for Outstanding Teaching By a Graduate StudentJoshua Hairston

Award for Outstanding Achievement By a Graduate StudentChary Akmyradov

Outstanding Tutor Award Allen Lunnie and Ha Trinh

Friends of The DepartmentJames Hollander, Sam Lawhorn, and Jerry and Sherry Damerow

Department of Music

Edith Willis Woodall Scholarship – Karah Poole

Eleanor Orts Francis Scholarship – Isaac Helgestad, Dakota Jackson, and Earnie Williams

Homer and Betty Jones Opera Endowment – Elizabeth Wheeler

Joan R. Taylor Scholarship – Jillian Armstrong, Sarah Hylton, Benjamin Moore, Alexander Rupert, Kyndriatta Sears, and Maria Zarate

Stella Boyle Smith Award – Alyssa Anwar, Hannah Blacklaw, David Burkhalter, Lucas Bush, Michael Caysido, Brandon Dorris, Andrew Gerstenberger, Reagan Gray, Kyra Hatley, Melissa Legendre, Dante Leon, Eri Okawa, Samuel Schalchlin, and Ryan Wilder.

Department of Philosophy and Interdisciplinary Studies

Socratic Award for Most Outstanding Students in Philosophy – Ra’phael Davis and Melissa Vachon

Richard Frothingham Achievement Award for Excellence in Philosophy and Religious Studies – Audrey Driskill

Lee Asbill Johnson Scholarship – Sydney Brazil

Brent Knutson Memorial Award for Excellence in Religious Studies – Jessica Chavez and Sandi Harvell

Outstanding Interdisciplinary Studies Student Award – Taylor Travis and Rachel Mulligan

Annie L. Harrison Scholarships – Erin Beeman and Michelle Burton

Department of Physics and Astronomy

Paul Engle Scholarship – David Cline

Coleman Scholarship – Alex Kingston

Outstanding Graduating Senior – Marvin Bonney

Outstanding Teaching Assistant – Rauf Hussein

Outstanding Graduate Research Award – Nawzat Saadi

Department of Theatre Arts and Dance

Performing Arts Award, Dance – Ronesha Butler, Travis Clark, Perin Creek, Erin Fallis, Victoria Fender, Carmen Gutierrez, Hadley Hume, Brandy Mimms, Emily Moore, Lauren Pafford, Madison Price, Jessica Regalado, Shelby Robertson, Emily Shellabarger, Rebecca Shunn, Paige Tarrow, and Mario Valdez

Joel Ruminer Scholarship Award, Dance – Alysa Anderson and LaVentry Easter

Performing Arts Award, Theatre – Maggie Donald, Elizabeth McKee, and Kaitlynn Mitchell

Eleanor Orts Francis Scholarship, Theatre – Sabrina Hatchett, Emorie Mansur, and Gage Pipkin

Ike Murry Scholarship, Theatre – Alex Calhoun and Kat Hall

Friends of the Arts Scholarship – Taylor Jaggers

Joan Taylor Scholarship, Theatre – Travis Clark, Char Dupins, Leah Gelé, Mykenzie Gordon, Taylor Green, Kat Hall, Keith Harper, Andrew Jaramillo, Jessica Ley, Blake Morris, Tre’Vaughn Whitley

Department of World Languages

Emile B. de Sauzé Award for Outstanding Graduate in French – Emily Summers

Cervantes Award for Outstanding Graduate in Spanish – Rebecca Moreira

Award for Excellence in French – Andrea Elias

Vance C. Ogden Memorial Scholarship – Jennifer Harrison and Emily Mendiola

Sharon Sellars Award for Outstanding Language Resource Center Tutor – Jessica Tate

Share this Post:
Skip to toolbar