Luke Johnson and Mike Powell work on a physics project in Ottenheimer Library.

Undergraduate Research Signature Experience recipients announced

Seventy-nine University of Arkansas at Little Rock students have been selected as the inaugural recipients of the Undergraduate Research Signature Experience Awards for spring 2018. Continue reading “Undergraduate Research Signature Experience recipients announced”

William Wofford is a 2017 graduate of the University of Arkansas at Little Rock who produced a brief documentary for his final project.

UA Little Rock graduate exceeds expectations with final project

In combining his love for film and theater, a recent University of Arkansas Little Rock graduate created a piece for his final project he hoped would, someday, serve as a symbol of his legacy. Continue reading “UA Little Rock graduate exceeds expectations with final project”

Tori Main kisses a puppy

Mayflower tornado led grad Tori Main to choose veterinarian career path

At the age of 13, Tori Main began volunteering to help animals and dreamed of becoming a veterinarian. After her University of Arkansas at Little Rock commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 13, she will be one step closer to that dream.

Continue reading “Mayflower tornado led grad Tori Main to choose veterinarian career path”

Jeannie Kuang-Nguyen

Grad Q&A with Donaghey scholar Jeannie Kuang-Nguyen

Meet Jeannie Kuang-Nguyen, Donaghey scholar and science scholar who’s a pre-med student set to graduate with a degree in chemistry. The University of Arkansas at Little Rock will celebrate the graduation of Kuang-Nguyen and hundreds of other students during commencement ceremonies Saturday, May, 13, at the Jack Stephens Center.

Continue reading “Grad Q&A with Donaghey scholar Jeannie Kuang-Nguyen”

Southern LP Gas president honors grandmother with scholarship

Southern LP Gas President and 1993 University of Arkansas at Little Rock graduate Julie Brown has established an endowed scholarship at the university.

Continue reading “Southern LP Gas president honors grandmother with scholarship”

Winners of Art Competition announced, pieces on display

Artwork by students taking studio art and design classes in the UALR Department of Art is on display until April 19 in Gallery I of the Fine Arts Building.Art show

The students submitted their individual work for the Annual Student Competitive.

Pieces represent all studio disciplines being taught at UALR including drawing and design, painting, printmaking, graphic design and illustration, photography, textiles, metals and furniture design, sculpture, and ceramics.

Local artist and master Printmaker, Delita Martin, served as the juror for the competition. Martin received a bachelor of fine arts degree in drawing from Texas Southern University and a master’s degree in drawing and printmaking from Purdue University.

The winners were announced at a reception for the students on March 17.

Students competed for a variety of awards including the cash and prizes from local companies and scholarships.

Sydney Adams earned the Wilma And Jack Diner Scholarship Award of $1000 while Kenneth Guthrie landed the Alexa Mena, Student Competitive Cash Award in the amount of $300. Byron Buslig was awarded the Charles D. Massey Scholarship for $250.

The UALR Friends Of The Arts awards went to Robert Simons, Benjamin Deaton, Shawnett Thomas, and Spencer Zahrn.

See the full list of winners:

Local Business Awards
Rayna Mackey of Cantrell Gallery)
Carmen Bradford of Hearne Fine Art)
Wai K. Lo of Gallery 26

Art Supplies And Materials (courtesy of Art Outfitters)
Spencer Zahrn
Spencer Zahrn
Emily Shiell
Adam Eastham
Douglas Frank (Alman Co.)

Starving Artist Awards
Nathaniel Roe of Trio’s Restaurant)
Carly Fehlberg and Kenneth Guthrie of Boulevard Bread Co.
Savanah Johnson and Catherine Kim of The Root Café

Cash And Scholarships
Friends Of The Arts Purchase Awards
Robert Simons for “On Gaines” – $150
Benjamin Deaton for “Shoebox” – $350

Friends Of The Arts Diner Purchase Award
Shawnett Thomas for “Wrong Prince” – $125
Spencer Zahrn for “Coven (West)” – $850

Wilma And Jack Diner Scholarship Award
Sydney Adams – $1000

Alexa Mena, Student Competitive Cash Award
Kenneth Guthrie – $300

Charles D. Massey Scholarship
Byron Buslig – $250