Award Recipients

Lee Asbill Johnson Endowed Scholarship

  • 2015 Jacob Green
  • 2014 Bianca Lachelle Mayo and Angela Latrisha Johnson
  • 2013 Garrett Morgan
  • 2012 Lisa Hicks
  • 2011 Vince (Charles) Shemwell
  • 2010 Jessica Fawley
  • 2009 Deann Dunn and Jay Jeffers
  • 2008 Jay Jeffers
  • 2007 Greg Workman

The Annie L. Harrison Endowed Scholarship

  • 2015 Blake Bingham
  • 2014 Kate Blackwell
  • 2013 Bianca Lachelle Mayo and Angela Latrisha Johnson
  • 2012 Georgette Huyler and Jessica Ashun
  • 2011 Laurie Gough and Bruno Showers

The Socratic Award for Most Outstanding Student in Philosophy and Religious Studies

  • 2015 Michael Wyatt
  • 2014 Jessica Simpson
  • 2013 David Studdard
  • 2012 Garrett Morgan
  • 2011 Vince (Charles) Shemwell
  • 2010 Jay Jeffers
  • 2009 Blake Frisby
  • 2008 Brandon Hamilton
  • 2007 David Stefan
  • 2006 Denies Gaskins
  • 2005 Jennifer Pope
  • 2004 Andreaa Smaranda Aldea
  • 2003 Eric Ahart
  • 2002 W. Brent Turney
  • 2001 Patricia Holifield and Craig Jones
  • 2000 Lee Parish
  • 1999 Lauren McDonald
  • 1998 Dawn M. Wolford
  • 1997 Paula M. Garcia
  • 1996 Amy M. Wilson
  • 1995 Lyndel C. Roe
  • 1994 James P. Selig
  • 1993 Matthew Montgomery

Richard Frothingham Award for Excellence in Philosophy and Religious Studies

  • 2015 George Andrews and Kate Blackwell
  • 2014 Samantha Williamson
  • 2013 Alexandra Gonzales
  • 2012 Jacob Keel
  • 2011 Dylan Jacobs
  • 2010 Laurie Gough
  • 2009 Josh Ogle and Ashley Gaines
  • 2008 Stephanie Hinojosa
  • 2007 Richard Chandler
  • 2006 Jake Khoury
  • 2005 Shane Madison
  • 2004 Michael Huebner
  • 2003 Matthew Mullins
  • 2002 Eric Ahart
  • 2001 Jonathan Slagley
  • 2000 Craig Jones
  • 1999 Lynn Llewllyn
  • 1998 Tony Ezzi
  • 1997 Jarod Bridges
  • 1996 Steven Jauss
  • 1995 Rhea Davis
  • 1994 Robert Lane
  • 1993 Melody Myers
  • 1992 Lee Asbill Johnson

F. Brent Knutson Memorial Award in Religious Studies

  • 2015 Darrell Trotter
  • 2014 Ian Bennett
  • 2013 Jerry D. Wilkerson
  • 2012 Crystal Shurley
  • 2011 Anastasia Edwards and George Karpoff
  • 2010 Reed Balentine
  • 2009 Samson Gotshall
  • 2008 Amy Brawner
  • 2007 Rachel Engle
  • 2006 Holly Ballard
  • 2005 Brook Metzler
  • 2004 Anthony Adams

Outstanding Liberal Arts/Interdisciplinary Studies Graduating Senior Award

  • 2015 Emily Rodriguez
  • 2014 Rachel Horton
  • 2013 Lisa Hicks
  • 2011 Penelope Burgett and Jessica Fawley
  • 2010 Jeff Wright
  • 2009 Allison L. Stephens
  • 2008 Donna Parker
  • 2007 Molly Peters-Stanley
  • 2006 Andrea Stokes