Scholar’s Awards

Saad-Azam-200x300

Saad Azam

Edward L. Whitbeck Memorial Award

for most outstanding graduating senior 

at UALR in 2015

RyneGraduation2

Ryne Ramaker

Edward L. Whitbeck Memorial Award

for most outstanding graduating senior

at UALR in 2012

2017

Shazeena Ashraf

DeWoody and Emily Fleming Dickinson Scholarship for outstanding academic achievements in Mathematics

Bonn Belingon

First Place Poster in Undergraduate Life Sciences at the UALR Research Expo

First Place Poster in Undergraduate Physical Sciences at the UALR Research Expo

Undergraduate Research Award from the Chemistry Department

Dustin Brown

Martha Couch Givens Memorial Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biology

Thomas Hogue Memorial Award for the most outstanding undergraduate researcher in biology

Osvaldo Cassio

Undergraduate Research Award from the Chemistry Department

Lora Heath

Undergraduate Research Award from the Chemistry Department

Jasmine McKissick

Second Place Poster in STEM at the Arkansas LSAMP Spring Research Conference

Jeannie Kuang Nguyen

ASC Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry

Service and Scholarship Award from the Chemistry Department

Belle Lykens

Frank Lamar Setliff Endowed Scholarship for outstanding academic achievements in Chemistry

Katie Matthews

Research Grant from the Native Plant Society

Dave Soni

AIC Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry

Undergraduate Research Award from the Chemistry Department

Daniel Stuckey

Darryl K. Reach Endowed Scholarship for outstanding academic achievements in Chemistry

ACS Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student

Sylvia Szwedo

Undergraduate Research Award from the Chemistry Department

Nadine Yacine

Undergraduate Research Award from the Chemistry Department

2016

Zachary Hicks

ASC Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry

Undergraduate Departmental Research Award in Chemistry

Honorable Mention Poster in Physical Science at the UALR Research Expo

Sinthia Jahan

Martha Couch Givens Memorial Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biology

C’Asia James

Thomas Hogue Memorial Award for the most outstanding undergraduate researcher in biology

Undergraduate Departmental Research Award in Chemistry

First Place Oral Presentation in Chemistry at the Emerging Researchers National Conference

Jeannie Kuang-Nguyen

Chemistry Department Service and Scholarship

Isabelle “Belle” Lykens

ACS Outstanding Analytical Chemistry Student

Taylor McClanahan

Most Outstanding Graduating Senior in the Department of Mathematics

Bailey Perlinger

Received a research grant from the Arkansas Audubon Society Trust for studies on webworm moth phenology

Daniel Stuckey

CRC Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Student Award

Taylor Washington

First Place Poster in STEM at the Arkansas LSAMP Spring Research Conference

2015

Saad Azam

Edward L. Whitbeck Memorial Award for the most outstanding graduating senior at UALR

AIC Outstanding Graduating Senior in chemistry

Undergraduate Chemistry Department Research Award

Lafayette DeRamus III

First Place Poster in Nanoscience and Physics at the Emerging Researchers National Conference

Second Place Poster in STEM at the Arkansas LSAMP Spring Research Conference

Outstanding Research Award by the Earth Sciences Department

Lora Heath

CRC Outstanding Freshman Award in chemistry

Zachary Hicks

Service and Scholarship Award in Chemistry

Undergraduate Chemistry Department Research Award

Honorable Mention Poster in Physical Science at the UALR Research Expo

Research grant from the NSF ASSET Initiative program for research on

doped carbon nanostructures for super capacitors

Kelly Ho

First Place Poster in Physical Science at the UALR Research Expo

Outstanding Research Award by the Earth Sciences Department

Sinthia Jahan

Thomas and Debby Lynch Scholarship for outstanding academic achievements in biology

Morgan Johnson

Outstanding Senior Award by the Earth Sciences Department

Jeannie Kuang-Nguyen

ACS Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student

ACS Outstanding Analytical Chemistry Student

Taurine (“Tori”) Main

James H. Fribourgh Scholarship for outstanding academic achievements in biology

Natalie McCandless

Schonert Endowed Scholarship for academic achievement in mathematics

Taylor McClanahan

Damerow Mathematics and Statistics Scholarship for academic achievement in mathematics

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics by an Undergraduate Award

Second Place Poster in STEM at the Arkansas LSAMP Spring Research Conference

Xeniya Rudolf

Clarence B. Sinclair Award for outstanding service to the Department of Biology

Second Place Poster in Life Sciences at the UALR Research Expo

Jetta Schirmer

Outstanding Undergraduate Award from the College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences

ASC and Merck Award for the Outstanding Graduating Senior in  chemistry

Martiyha Simmons

Service and Scholarship Award in Chemistry

Undergraduate Chemistry Department Research Award

Taylor Washington

Election to the Spanish Honor Society

Mary-Kate Williams

Thomas Hogue Memorial Award for the most outstanding undergraduate researcher in biology

2014

Asad Akhter

ACS Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry

Undergraduate Research Award from the Dept. of Chemistry

Service and Scholarship Award from the Dept. of Chemistry

Martha Couch Givens Memorial Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biology

Saad Azam

Undergraduate Research Award from the Dept. of Chemistry

Service and Scholarship Award from the Dept. of Chemistry

First Place Poster in Physical Science at the UALR Research Expo

Second Place Poster in Chemistry at the Emerging Researchers National Conference

Research grant from the ADHE SURF program for doped carbon for full cell applications

Victoria Dawson

First Place Poster in STEM at the Arkansas LSAMP Spring Research Conference

Lafayette DeRamus

Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award in Physics

Field Camp Award from the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Second Place Poster in Physics at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Zachary Hicks

First Place Poster in Physical Science at the UALR Research Expo

Third Place Poster in Physical Science at the UALR Research Expo

Honorable Mention for Poster in Chemistry at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Morgan Johnson

Phillip L. and Marietta T. Kehler Endowed Scholarship for Academic Excellence in Earth Sciences

Outstanding Laboratory Assistant in the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Outstanding Service Award in the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Field Camp Award from the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Central Arkansas Gem, Mineral, and Geology Society Scholarship for attending UALR’s Summer Geology Field Camp

Taylor McClanahan

Outstanding Undergraduate Achievement Award in Mathematics

Jeannie Kuang-Nguyen

ACS Outstanding Freshman Award in chemistry

Bukola Odeniyi

Martha Couch Givens Memorial Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biology

Third Place Poster in STEM at the Arkansas LSAMP Spring Research Conference

Dolapo Odeniyi

Thomas Hogue Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding undergraduate researcher in biology

First Place Oral Presentation in Plant Research at the Emerging Researchers National Conference

Samuel Shry

Honorable Mention for Poster in Biology at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Jessie Weaver

Leadership Endowed Scholarship from College of Science 

James H. Fribourgh Scholarship for outstanding academic achievements in biology

Josh Webb

Field Camp Award from the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Mary-Kate Williams

First Place Oral Presentation in Biology at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Sam Wolf

Undergraduate Research Award from the Dept. of Chemistry

2013

USSP Students

Saad Azam

Steven L. Mourning Scholarship for the outstanding student in science and mathematics

Leadership Endowed Scholarship from College of Science

First Place Poster in Chemistry at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Ian Clifton

Clarence B. Sinclair Memorial Scholarship for outstanding service to the Dept. of  Biology

Research grant from the ADHE SURF program for cranial morphology for diamond-backed water snakes

Marissa De La Paz

Thomas Hogue Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding undergraduate researcher in biology

ACS Outstanding Graduating Senior in chemistry

Lafayette DeRamus

Second Place Poster in Physics at the Arkansas INBRE Research Conference

Corey Graham

Tracey L. Thompson Scholarship for outstanding student in science and mathematics education

Zachary Hicks

ACS Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student

Dawn Johnson

Most Outstanding Graduate Student in Earth Sciences

Outstanding Service Award in the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Danielle Kemmer

Leadership Endowed Scholarship from College of Science

Megan Matthew

Honorable Mention Poster in Life Sciences at the UALR Research Expo

Carolina Norris

ACS Outstanding Graduating Senior in chemistry

Bukola Odeniyi

First Place Poster in Undergraduate Life Sciences at the UALR Research Expo

Dolapo Odeniyi

Third Place Poster in Undergraduate Life Sciences at the UALR Research Expo

Xeniya Rudolf

Honorable Mention Poster in Undergraduate Life Sciences at the UALR Research Expo

Kanika Topiwala

Thomas Hogue Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding undergraduate researcher in biology

Second Place Poster in Undergraduate Life Sciences at the UALR Research Expo

Research grant from the ADHE SURF program for DNase activity in kidney cell death

2012

Erica Cisler

Erica Cisler

Service and Scholarship Award in Chemistry

Undergraduate Research Award from Dept. of Chemistry

Lauren Crow

Lauren Crow

Outstanding Service Award from Dept. of Earth Sciences

Carolina Costa Farris

Costa Farris

Undergraduate Research Award from Dept. of Chemistry

Honorable Mention for Poster in Undergraduate Physical Sciences at the UALR Research Expo

Tracy Haley

Tracy Haley

Outstanding Service Award from Dept. of Earth Sciences

Field Camp Award in Earth Sciences

Bukola Odeniyi

First Place Poster in Health Sciences at the UALR Research Expo

Second Place Poster in Cell Biology at the Emerging Researchers National Conference

Ryne Ramaker

Edward L. Whitbeck Memorial Award for most outstanding graduating senior at UALR

Academic Excellence Award from College of Science & Math for most outstanding undergraduate in CSAM

Martha Couch Givens Memorial Award for the outstanding graduating senior in biology

Thomas Hogue Memorial Award for the outstanding undergraduate research in biology

Best Conference Presentation Award at the Arkansas P3 Conference

First Place Poster in Life Science at the UALR Research Expo

Kanika Topiwala

Kanika Topiwala

Leadership Endowed Scholarship from College of Science & Math for outstanding academic accomplishments

James H. Fribourgh Scholarship for outstanding academic achievements in biology


2011

Nora Bouzihay

Pre-college Research Award from the Department of Chemistry

Carolina Costa Farris

Undergraduate Research Award from Dept. of Chemistry 

Ryan Gildner

Outstanding Senior Award in Earth Sciences

Outstanding Service Award from Dept. of Earth Sciences 

Ryan Ramaker

College of Science & Math Leadership Endowed Award for outstanding academic accomplishments

Research grant from the ADHE SURF program for antioxidant phytonutrients in tomatoes

Lowell Sherrod

Denzil Larry Tullis Memorial Award in Chemistry


2010

Jonathan Eller

Eller Award

Academic Excellence Award from College of Science & Math for most outstanding undergraduate from the College of Science and Mathematics

ACS Outstanding Graduating Senior in chemistry

Service and Scholarship Award from the Department of Chemistry

Undergraduate Research Award from Dept. of Chemistry

Tommy Hollowell

Field Camp Award from Dept. of Earth Sciences

Dawn Johnson

Dawn Award

Academic Excellence Award for Most Outstanding Student in the Department of Earth Sciences

Outstanding Service Award to the Department of Earth Sciences and the community

Laboratory Assistant Award for outstanding Teaching Assistant in the Department of Earth Sciences

Research Award from the Dept. of Earth Sciences

Ryne Ramaker

Ryne Award.jpg

CRC Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Student

Most Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student

1st Place for Undergraduate Research in Biological Sciences at the Arkansas Idea Networks for Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) Conference

2nd Place Overall at the 6th Annual International BioNanoTox Symposium

1st Place for Undergraduate Research in Life Sciences at the University of Alabama, Birmingham Summer Research Expo