Core Curriculum Assessment

CAAC = Curricular Area Assessment Committee

Core Council LiasonHeather Hummel (English)Core Council LiasonJosh Spinler (Earth Sciences)Core Council LiasonsBeth McMillan (Earth Sciences)
Erik Elder (Economics and Finance)PsychologyElisabeth SherwinCore Council LiasonsBelinda Blevins-Knabe (Psychology)
Tingting Jia (Economics and Finance)Core Council LiasonsBeth McMillan (Earth Sciences)
Erik Elder (Economics and Finance)

Members of the CAACs
Communication – Speech
Applied Communication Kristen Gullicks-McIntyre
Katie Halford
Cheryl Johnston
Core Council Liason Kimberly Porter (Nursing)
Communication – Written
Rhetoric and Writing Melvin Beavers
Brian Ray
Joanne Matson
Core Council Liason Kristen Gullicks-McIntrye (Applied Communication)
Fine Arts
Theatre Arts and Dance Stacy Pendergraft
Art and Design Lynne Ann Ellsworth Larsen
Floyd Martin
Mass Communication Chris Robinson
Kwasi Boateng
Music Vicki Lind
Core Council Liason Linda Stauffer (Counseling, Human Performance and Rehabilitation)
History of Civilization
History Charles Romney (chair)
Edward Anson
Brian Mitchell
Katrina Yeaw
Jess Porter (ex-officio)
Core Council Liasons Beth McMillan (Earth Sciences)
Erik Elder (Economics and Finance)
Humanities
English Jeremy Ecke
Brad Minnick
Philosophy Joseph Spino
Keith Robinson
Core Council Liason Heather Hummel (English)
Mathematics
Mathematics and Statistics Shuzhen Deng (Chair)
Rebecca Street
Melissa Hardeman
Eric Kaufmann
Core Council Liason Josh Spinler (Earth Sciences)
Science
Anthropology Kathryn King
Earth Sciences René Shroat-Lewis
Chemistry Ronia Kattoum
Biology Stefanie Leacock
Physics and Astronomy Tony Hall
Core Council Liason Miles Blanton (Physics and Astronomy)
Social Sciences
Political Science Rebecca Glazier
Geography Jess Porter
David Baylis
Criminal Justice Jim Hurst
Rick Lewis
Sociology Julie Flinn
Adriana Lopez
Rhetoric and Writing Londie Martin
Economics and Finance Mark Funk
Core Council Liasons Belinda Blevins-Knabe (Psychology)
Tingting Jia (Economics and Finance)
US History/Government
History Charles Romney (chair)
Edward Anson
Brian Mitchell
Katrina Yeaw
Jess Porter (ex-officio)
Political Science Joe Giammo
Core Council Liasons Beth McMillan (Earth Sciences)
Erick Elder(Economics and Finance)