Post 9/11 GI Bill®

The Post-9/11 GI Bill is an education benefit program for individuals who served on active duty after September 10, 2001.

Am I Eligible?

You may be eligible if you served at least 90 aggregate days on active duty* after September 10, 2001, or were honorably discharged from active duty for a service-connected disability after serving 30 continuous days following September 10, 2001.
Note: Children of a member of the Armed Forces who died in the line of duty on or after September 11, 2001, may be eligible for Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits under the Marine Gunnery John David Fry Scholarship Program.

What will I receive?

You may receive a percentage of the following payments (see chart).

  • A Tuition and Fee payment that is paid to your school on your behalf
  • A Monthly Housing Allowance (MHA)** that is equal to:
    • the basic allowance for housing (BAH) payable for the zip code of your school to a military E-5 with dependents for students pursuing resident training
    • one-half the BAH national average for students training solely by distance learning
    • the national average BAH for students pursuing training at foreign schools
  • A Books and Supplies Stipend of up to $1000 per year

*includes active service as a National Guard member under title 32 U.S.C. for the purpose of organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training and active service under section 502(f) of title 32 for the purpose of responding to a national emergency.

**The MHA is not payable to individuals on active duty or those enrolled at half time or less.

How many months of assistance can I receive and how long am I eligible?

Generally, you may receive up to 36 months of entitlement under the Post-9/11 GI Bill. You will be eligible for benefits for 15 years from your last period of active duty of at least 90 consecutive days.

What kind of training can I take?

You can use the Post-9/11 GI Bill at colleges, universities, trade schools, and for on-the-job training, apprenticeships, and flight schools. To see what programs are currently approved for VA benefits, go to our website, http://www.benefits.va.gov/gibill/.

You can use the Post-9/11 GI Bill for tutorial assistance, licensing (attorney license, cosmetology license, etc.) and certification tests (SAT, LSAT, etc.)

Note: If the program you are interested in isn’t on our website, contact your State Approving Agency (list available on http://www.benefits.va.gov/gibill/) to see if it can be approved.

Can I transfer my entitlement to my dependents?

You must be a member of the uniformed services to transfer your unused benefits to your spouse or dependent(s). Generally, you must agree to serve four more years when transferring benefits.

What is the Yellow Ribbon Program?

The Post-9/11 GI Bill can cover all in-state tuition and fees at public degree granting schools, but may not cover all private degree granting schools and out-of-state tuition. The Yellow Ribbon Program provides additional support in those situations.

Institutions voluntarily enter into an agreement with VA to fund uncovered charges. VA matches each dollar of unmet charges the institution agrees to contribute, up to the total cost of the tuition and fees.