UA Little Rock honors employees, departments making a difference in students’ lives

University of Arkansas at Little Rock

The University of Arkansas at Little Rock recognized 57 faculty and staff members as well as 24 departments and programs who have made an impact in the lives of graduating students. 

The Division of Student Affairs hosted the Student Advocate Awards Ceremony on April 27.

Through a survey, graduating seniors identified UA Little Rock employees and departments instrumental in their success.

The faculty and staff members honored include:

  • Charles Anderson, Rhetoric and Writing
  • Neveen Amin, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Aresh Assadi, Counseling Services
  • Thomas Barrett, Education
  • William Baltosser, Biology
  • Emily Bell, Study Abroad
  • David Briscoe, Anthropology and Sociology
  • John Bush, Biology
  • Cai Carvalhaes, Counseling Services
  • Kelly Chaney, Biology
  • April Chatham-Carpenter, Applied Communication
  • Catherine Crisp, School of Social Work
  • Jane Evans, Nursing
  • Erin Finzer, Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost
  • Mark Funk, Accounting
  • Marc Glidden, Criminal Justice/Campus Living
  • Camille Guess-Mitchell, Financial Aid
  • Shannon Gwinn, Business
  • George Jensen, Rhetoric and Writing
  • Amar Kanekar, Counseling, Human Performance, and Rehabilitation
  • Tara Kittrell, Counseling Services
  • Cheryl Kleeman, Military Student Success
  • Gaurav Kumar, Accounting
  • Jason Kushner, Counseling, Human Performance, and Rehabilitation
  • Katina Leland, Education
  • James Levernier, English
  • Ann Marie Lott, Disability Resource Center
  • Kristin Mann, History
  • Bradley Minnick, English
  • Steven Minsker, Computer Science
  • Robert Mitchell, Business Information Systems
  • La’Donnia Mothershed, TRIO Student Support Services
  • Charles Molsbee, Nursing
  • David Montague, eLearning
  • Ibrahim Nisanci, Systems Engineering
  • Yvette Palmer, Undergraduate Academic Advising
  • Mary Parker, Criminal Justice
  • Sonya Premeaux, Business
  • Bennie Prince, Counseling, Human Performance, and Rehabilitation
  • Ann Robinson, Jodie Mahony Center for Gifted Education
  • Jessica Scott, Donaghey Scholars Program
  • Sherry Rankins-Robertson, Rhetoric and Writing
  • René Shroat-Lewis, Earth Sciences
  • Amber Smith, Office of the Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
  • Bruce Smith, Education
  • Janea Snyder, Counseling, Human Performance & Rehabilitation
  • Nick Steele, Concurrent Enrollment
  • John Talburt, Information Science
  • Cynthia Taylor, Accounting
  • Rachel Tennial, Psychology
  • Rikki Turner, Office of the Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
  • Hyginus Ukadike, Counseling Services
  • David Weekley, Mass Communication
  • Jim Winter, Arkansas STRIVE Program
  • Karen Wisdom, Criminal Justice
  • Paul Yoder, English

The departments and programs honored include:

  • African American Female Initiative
  • Accounting
  • Anthropology
  • Applied Communication
  • Art and Design
  • Business Information Systems
  • Chancellor’s Leadership Corps
  • Counseling Services
  • Charles W. Donaldson Scholars Academy
  • Donaghey Scholars Program
  • Early Childhood Education
  • English
  • Greek Life
  • Nursing
  • Philosophy
  • Psychology
  • Rehabilitation Program
  • Rhetoric and Writing
  • Science Scholars Program
  • School of Social Work
  • Theatre Arts and Dance
  • TRIO McNair Scholars
  • TRIO Support Services
  • UALR Teach

 

 

Share this Post:
Skip to toolbar