UA Little Rock announces Donaghey Scholars for 2018-19

2018-19 Donaghey Scholars

The University of Arkansas at Little Rock welcomes 25 new Donaghey Scholars for the 2018-2019 academic year.

The Donaghey Scholars Program admissions process is highly competitive. The most promising applicants are invited to campus for an interview. Admission decisions are based on academic record, test scores, leadership ability, community service, interest in other cultures, recommendation letters, admissions essays, and the interview. This year’s incoming class of Donaghey Scholars has an average ACT score of 31.

Donaghey Scholars receive a financial package that includes full tuition and fees (up to 18 hours per semester), a stipend, financial assistance to study abroad, a housing subsidy, and a new laptop.

The program features an interdisciplinary core curriculum that emphasizes critical thinking, writing, discussion, and project-based learning that engages with the city of Little Rock.

The students, hometown, high school and intended major are:

  • Emma Chambers, of Little Rock, Pulaski Academy, Studio Art
  • Alondra Cruz, of Little Rock, Mills University Studies High School, Business
  • Olivia Fitzgibbon, of Little Rock, eStem, Public Relations
  • Lucca Garcia, of Sheridan, Catholic High School, Nursing
  • Sadie Goss, of El Dorado, Parkers Chapel High School, Criminal Justice and Biology
  • Mohib Hafeez, of Little Rock, Lisa Academy West, Biology and Chemistry/ Pre-Med
  • LaTambria Hampton, of Jonesboro, Academies at Jonesboro High School, Biology and Chemistry/ Pre-Med
  • Jordan Hancock, of Benton, Benton High School, Art History
  • Meagan Herbold, of Mabelvale, Bryant High School, Physics and Mathematics
  • Khristina Huff, of Cleveland, Clinton High School, Biology and Chemistry/ Pre-Med
  • Sabah Ismail, of Fort Smith, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts, Political Science
  • Nicholas Jaeger, of Leslie, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts, Computer Science
  • Savannah James, of North Little Rock, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts, Political Science
  • Amelia Jilek, of Alexander, Bryant High School, Philosophy/ Pre-Law
  • Greyson Kauffman, of Cabot,  Cabot High School, Criminal Justice and Psychology
  • Sam Koon, of Little Rock, Little Rock Central High School, English/ Pre-Law
  • Sydney Kornelsen, of Fallbrook, CA, Escondido Charter High School, Chemistry
  • Hannah Krehbiel, of Fort Smith, Northside High School, Anthropology and Chemistry
  • Cecily Mobley, of Fouke, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts, Systems Engineering
  • Karson Oakes, of Paragould, Paragould Senior High School, Computer Science
  • Gage Pipkin, of Jonesboro, Westside High School, Theatre
  • Philip Plouch, of Little Rock, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences, and the Arts, Computer Science
  • Gabrielle Roberts, of Jonesboro, Academies at Jonesboro High School, Biology/ Pre-Vet
  • Aleigha Smith, of Ward, Cabot High School, Accounting
  • Ruby Trotter, of Houston, TX, Jersey Village High School, Biology and Chemistry/ Pre-Med

Photo by Benjamin Krain

Share this Post:
Skip to toolbar