Grant Winners


2019-20 Grant Winners

College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences

  • Zayna Abdulla, a junior studying English and biology, mentored by Anindya Gosh – “A Novel, Injectable Hydrogel Based on Guar Gum for Anti-cancer Drug Delivery”
  • Reem Adai, a sophomore studying physics, mentored by Gregory Guisbiers – “Synthesis of Iron Oxide Nanoparticles By Laser Ablation”
  • Anthony Aloi, a junior studying chemistry and biology – “Laser-induced Graphene Nanofiltration Membranes for Water Purification”
  • Nabeel Alwan, a junior studying chemistry and biology, mentored by Noureen Siraj – “The Role of Functional Groups of Porphyrin as a Photodynamic Therapy Nanodrug”
  • Emily Anderson, a senior studying biology, mentored by Shanzhi Wang – “Silver Nanoparticle Conjugated Glucose Oxidase for Prevention and Growth of Bacteria”
  • Michael Appiah-Kubi, a senior studying chemistry, mentored by Wei Zhao – “Controlling the Pore Sizes of Graphene Oxide Nanostructures through Hydrothermal Reactions for Efficient Water Purification”
  • Mujeebat Bashiru, a graduate student studying applied chemistry, mentored by Noureen Siraj – “Room Temperature Phosphorescent Materials for Use in Optoelectronic Application”
  • Assem Basurrah, a graduate student studying chemistry, mentored by Wei Zhao – “Electrochemical Nitrogen Reduction to Ammonia Using MoS2-based Nanocatalysts”
  • Alexis Boling, a freshman mentored by Sandra Leiterman – “Mom and Me STEM”
  • Marvin Bonney, a graduate student studying applied physics, mentored by John Nichols – “Investigation of Strain Effects in Superconducting Magnesium Diboride Thin Films”
  • Jess Brasher, a senior studying theatre arts, mentored by Lawrence Smith – “1,000 Cranes 10,000 Thoughts: Trans Narrative in Performance”
  • Stuti Chatterjee, a junior studying chemistry and biology, mentored by Noureen Siraj – “Effect of Nanoparticle’s Morphology towards the Cellular Uptake, Toxicity and Selectivity to Cancer Cells”
  • Meghan Clark, a senior studying biology, mentored by Nawab Ali – “Effect of Oxidative Stress on Programmed Cell Death (Apoptosis) Mediated via Endoplasmic Reticulum Multiple Inositol Polyphosphate Phosphatase 1 (Minpp1)”
  • Sarah Coffman, a junior studying chemistry, mentored by Anindya Ghosh – “Esterification of Aromatic Aldehyde using Nickel”
  • Thomas Coleman, a graduate student studying interdisciplinary studies, mentored by Heather Hummel – “Intersections of Poetry and Music”
  • Ivy Crowe, a junior studying English, mentored by Jeffrey Condran – “Braddock Avenue Books Spring Catalogue at the Association of Writers and Writing Programs Conference, San Antonio, Texas, March 2020”
  • Iris Denmark, a graduate student studying chemistry, mentored by Noureen Siraj – Synthesis of Conductive Materials from Chemically Treated Renewable Carbon Precursors for Use in Energy Applications
  • Kajal Desai, a junior studying chemistry, mentored by Wei Zhao – “Graphene Oxide-MoS2 Composite Membranes for Arsenic and Lead Polluted Water Purification”
  • LaDarius Doaks, a senior studying dance and psychology, mentored by Robin Neveu Brown – “WithIN MOTION: BFA senior Dance Project Film”
  • Yousef Elbalawy, a sophomore studying biology, mentored by Nawab Ali – “Effect of Microgravity on the Expression of Multiple Inositol Polyphosphate Phosphatase”
  • Rad Elsaidi, a senior studying chemistry, mentored by Shanzhi Wang – “Anti-Microbial Effects of GSDMD”
  • Sakr Elsaidi, a post baccalaureate student studying biology, mentored by Gregory Guisbiers – “Synthesis of Topological Nanomaterials”
  • Taiwo Famuyiwa, a graduate student studying applied mathematics and statistics, mentored by Wei Zhang – “Develop New Machine Learning Methods for Integrative Analysis”
  • Ashi Franke, a senior studying graphic design/web design and development, mentored by Lynne Ellsworth Larsen – “Bauhaus’ Renaissance and the Future of UI/UX Design”
  • Luke Geoffrion, a graduate student studying applied physics, mentored by Gregory Guisbiers – “Synthesis of Colloidal Topological Insulators”
  • Cordell Gilreath, a senior studying chemistry, mentored by Shanzhi Wang – “Examination of the Enzymatic Characteristics of Borrelia Burgdorferi”
  • Taylor Green, a senior studying theatre arts, mentored by Lawrence Smith – “Uncovering Elaine: The Story of the Elaine Massacre of 1919”
  • Carmen Gutierrez, a junior studying dance, mentored by Stephanie Thibeault – “Nature vs. Nurture: The Roots of Movement Preferences Amongst Dancers”
  • Yanping Harville, a senior studying biology and geology, mentored by Scott Woolbright – “Toxic Effects of Acetaminophen on Bacteria from a Probiotic Supplement Utilized as a Surrogate for the Human Gastrointestinal Microbiome”
  • Tina Hesabizadeh, a junior studying biology, mentored by Gregory Guisbiers – “Quantum Structructure of Selenium Nanoparticles”
  • Evan Hicks, a senior studying physics, mentored by Gregory Guisbiers – “Synthesis of Tellurium Quantum Wires”
  • Amanda Jalihal, a graduate student studying chemistry, mentored by Noureen Siraj – “Near Infrared Ionic Dye Pairs for Optimization of Dye-sensitized Solar Cells”
  • Travis Jumper, a transfer student studying chemistry, mentored by Anindya Ghosh – “Polyamide Formation via a Nickel Pincer Catalyst”
  • Rawan Kattom, a junior studying biology, mentored by Anindya Ghosh – “Cellulose-based Doped Carbon Materials for the Efficient Degradation of NPs Under Visible Light”
  • Caroline Kornelsen, a senior studying chemistry, mentored by Noureen Siraj – “Investigation of Förster Resonance Energy Transfer in Ionic Materials”
  • Hannah Krehbiel, a sophomore studying chemistry, mentored by Noureen Siraj – “Application of Ionic Materials in Organic Solar Cells”
  • Thuy Le, a graduate student studying chemistry, mentored by Noureen Siraj – “Understanding of Stretchability and Conductivity Characterization of PEDOT:PSS/ionic Liquid for Flexible Electronics”
  • Samantha Macchi, a doctoral student studying applied science, mentored by Noureen Siraj – “Molasses-derived Nitrogen and Silicon Co-doped Carbon Material for Use as Electrocatalyst in ORR for Fuel Cell Application”
  • Mary Melissa Miller, a graduate student studying History of art, mentored by Floyd Martin – “Titian’s Venus of Urbino: A New Interpretation”
  • Brandon Moore, a senior studying biology, mentored by John Bush – “The Use of a Dominant-negative Rab32c Protein from Slime Mold, Dictyostelium Discoideum, for the Study of Neurodegenerative Diseases in Humans”
  • Gary Morris, a graduate student studying biology, mentored by Scott Woolbright – “Urban Ecology of Pearl Crescent Butterflies in the Little Rock Metropolitan Region”
  • Daniel Nde, a graduate student studying applied chemistry, mentored by Wei Zhao – “Investigating Algae-derived Reduced Graphene Oxide Membranes for Ionic and Molecular Nanofiltration”
  • Thao Nguyen, a sophomore studying chemistry, mentored by Hong Li Wang – “Enzymatic Characterization of Bgp from B. Burgdorferi, the Main Causative Agent in Lyme Disease in the United States”
  • Anil Parameswaran-Thankam, a graduate student studying applied chemistry, mentored by Anindya Ghosh – “Guar Plant Based Injectable, Thermoresponsive Hydrogel for Bone Tissue Engineering and Drug Delivery”
  • Lauv Patel, a sophomore studying chemistry, mentored by Shanzhi Wang – “Enzymatic Characterization of E11Q Mutant of Methylthioadenosine Nucleosidase from S. Aureus”
  • Chandrasimha Penthala, a junior studying biology, mentored by John Bush – “The Synthesis and Testing of Nanostructured Stainless Steel Wires by In Vitro Antibacterial Studies for Dental Application”
  • Humendra Poudel, a graduate student studying chemistry, mentored by Anindya Ghosh – “Synthesis of Nanomaterials and Its Application in the Biomedical Field”
  • Atikur Rahman, a graduate student studying physics, mentored by Gregory Guisbiers – “Synthesis and Characterization of Core Shell Magnetic Nanoparticles”
  • Olgaaurora Rodriguez, a junior studying chemistry and biology, mentored by Wei Zhao – “Biomass-derived Nanofiltration Membranes for Drinking Water Purification”
  • Taylor Scifres, a junior studying chemistry, mentored by Noureen Siraj – “Soy Meal as Supercapacitor”
  • Logan Sellen, a senior studying physics, mentored by Yslan Hicks – “Shelter We Seek: An Examination of the Cyclical Patterns of Abuse through Playwriting and Production”
  • Tripti Shukla, a sophomore studying chemistry, mentored by Shanzhi Wang – “Enzymatic Studies of a Triple Mutant of MTA Nucleosidase from S. Aureus”
  • Kaitlin Simmons, a senior studying molecular biotechnology, mentored by Qingfang He – “Effects of Phosphate Limitation on Contamination of Synechocystis sp. PCCC 6803 and a Histidine Kinase Deletion Mutant”
  • Damanpreet Singh, a senior studying biology, mentored by Qingfang He – “Metabolic Engineering of Cyanobacteria for Sustainable Production of Cinnamic Acid”
  • Peter Szwedo, a graduate student studying applied chemistry, mentored by Anindya Ghosh – “Small Molecule Activation Using a Nickel (II) Pincer Complex”
  • Patrick Taylor, a junior studying biology, mentored by Gregory Guisbiers
  • Jose Vivanco, a freshman studying physics, mentored by Tansel Karabacak – “Superhydrophobic Nanostructured Surfaces for Atmospheric Water Generator Application”
  • Rebekah White, a graduate student studying applied bioscience, mentored by Qingfang He – “Functions of DspA in Photosynthesis and Cellular Fitness”

 

College of Education and Health Professions

  • Sedre’Auna Griddine, a graduate student studying health education and promotion, mentored by Katie Helms – “Exercise Incentive Programs: Motivation and Longitudinal Effectiveness”
  • Eric Nix, a senior nursing major, mentored by Jennifer Bridges – “Nursing Students’ Knowledge of the Morse Fall Scale and the STRATIFY Tool”
  • Kaylin Orrell, a senior studying communication sciences and disorders, mentored by Donna Kelly –” An Investigation of Evidenced-Based Treatments for Children and Adults who Present with an Acquired Language, Language-related and/or Cognitive Impairment”

 

College of Social Sciences and Communication

  • Mariam Bouzihay, a senior studying psychology and information technology, mentored by Sandra Leiterman – “Drone Rural: Classroom Exploration”
  • Jacob Chisom, a graduate student studying applied communication, mentored by Avinash Thombre – “Diffusion of Climate Change Reducing Strategies in Farmers of Southeast Arkansas”
  • Brandy Dailey, a graduate student studying public administration, mentored by Kirk Leach – “Evaluation of Batterer Intervention Programs as a Tool to Enhance Offender Accountability”
  • Solomon Davis, a senior studying philosophy and interdisciplinary studies, mentored by Eric Wiebelhaus-Brahm – “Working Better Together: How Material and Symbolic Transitional Justice Affect Post-Civil War Peace”
  • Desiree Doyle, a graduate student studying applied communication, mentored by Avinash Thombre – “Arrival of Hybrid K-Pop culture in Arkansas: An Examination of BlackPink Adoption Among Young Adults”
  • Sadie Goss, a junior studying criminal justice and chemistry, mentored by Robert Lytle – “Paying for Past Crimes: Employment and Prisoner Re-entry amongst Former Serious and Violent Offenders”
  • Zachary Jones, a graduate student studying applied communication, mentored by Louise Lowe – “Ottenheimer Library Space and Perception Study: Evidence-based Inquiry Using Student-Led Focus Groups”
  • Tiffany Meeks, a junior studying applied communication, mentored by April Chatham-Carpenter – “Growth, Maturity, and Stress: Study of Identity Changes through Early Management”
  • Madison Rodgers, a junior studying political science, mentored by Eric Wiebelhaus-Brahm – “Women in Government and the Relationship Between the State and Women’s Rights NGOs”
  • Taylor Toombs, a junior studying political science, mentored by Eric Wiebelhaus-Brahm – “Transitional Justice and Gender”
  • Marisha Twillie, a senior studying applied communication, mentored by Kristen McIntyre – “The Power of Biracial Women’s Code-switching”
  • Ashley Walker, a junior studying criminal justice, mentored by James Golden – “Evaluating Domestic Violence Batterer’s Intervention Programs and their Potential to Reduce Recidivism for Domestic Abusers”
  • Joshua Williams, a sophomore studying international studies, mentored by Eric Wiebelhaus-Brahm – “Arab-Israelis in Evolving Israeli Politics”

 

George W. Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology

  • Alejandro (Alex) Alvarez-Barreiro, a sophomore studying mechanical engineering technology and Spanish, mentored by Sandra Leiterman – “BB-8 Continued”
  • Andrew Bomberger, a senior studying computer science, mentored by Philip Huff – “Cyber Security Cloud Competition Controller”
  • Jannice Bonilla, a senior studying mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Ashokkumar Sharma – “Multi-Configuration Tower Building Robot: An ASME Student Design Competition Contender”
  • Justin Bullard, a senior studying mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Mamdouh Bakr – “Portable Folding Laptop Stand”
  • Josh Carlat, a senior studying computer science, mentored by Sean Orme – “A Look into the Feasibility of Teaching Game Engine Design at the Undergraduate Level”
  • Gabriel Castro, a transfer student studying mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Kailash Jajam – “Measurement of In-plane Surface Deformations of Planar Solids using the Method of Digital Image Correlation”
  • Trey Chancellor, a senior studying mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Mo Bakr – “Development, Design, and Testing of Folding, Mobile Carpentry Work Bench”
  • John Clements, a senior studying computer science, mentored by Ivan Rodriguez-Conde – “HMD-based Teleoperation of Wheeled Mobile Robots”
  • Jamison Conatser, a senior studying electronics and computer engineering technology, mentored by Steve Menhart – “Voice Controlled Drone with Camera for Disabled Persons”
  • Brandon Crawford, a junior studying e-commerce, mentored by Thomas Wallace – “Optimizing Workflow with Modern Technology and Ergonomics: A STEAM Project”
  • Michael Davis, a junior studying information science, mentored by Philip Williams – “Heifer International Aquaponics Project”
  • Merak Dyer, a senior studying mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Srikanth Pidugu – “Kitchen Appliance Automatic Storage and Retrieval System”
  • Jacob Earley, a junior studying geology, mentored by Margaret (Beth) McMillan – “Using Short-range Photogrammetry for 3D Digital Reconstruction of Arkansaurus Fridayi Fossil Bones”
  • Gaige Ehrenworth, a sophomore studying computer science, mentored by Jan Springer – “Consumer Ray-Tracing in Real Time”
  • Denver Ellis, a sophomore studying computer science, mentored by Jan Springer – “Student Exploration in Computer Graphics Through the Creation of a Rasterization Pipeline”
  • Brandon Norman, a freshman studying computer science, mentored by Ivan Rodriguez-Conde – “Web System for the Visualization and Dissemination of Three-dimensional Content in the Field of Paleontology”
  • Jack Gaston, a freshman studying mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Kailash Jajam – “Influence of Layer Thickness and Interface Bonding Strength on Energy Absorption Response of Polyurea Coated Glass Plates”
  • John Graham, a junior studying engineering technology, mentored by Kailash Jajam – “Strengthening Behavior of 7075 Al Alloy After Strain Hardening Versus that of Precipitation Hardening”
  • Anna Gayle Griffiths, a senior studying geology, mentored by Michael DeAngelis – “Improving UA Little Rock’s Recycling Program”
  • David Hough, a graduate student studying applied science, mentored by Michael DeAngelis – “Synthesis of Targeted Composition Nanoscale Olivine”
  • Jacob Jackson, a senior studying mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Ashokkumar Sharma – “Removal of Water Turbidity Using Natural Coagulants”
  • Matthew James, a sophomore studying computer science, mentored by Albert Baker – “Financial Literacy for Adolescents through Technology”
  • Marcus Johnson, a transfer student studying computer science, mentored by Jan Springer – “Playlistify: Multi-User Application Interfacing with the Music Streaming Service Spotify”
  • Michael (Tyler) Kee, a senior studying geological sciences, mentored by Laura Ruhl-Whittle – “Strontium Isotopic Ratios in Central Arkansas: Insight into Rock Formation and Water Quality”
  • Nigel Kelly, a junior studying mechanical systems engineering, mentored by Jin Wook Lee – “Design and Fabrication of a Novel Flight Saucer”
  • Joseph Kready, a junior studying computer science, mentored by Xiaowei Xu – “Neural Code Search”
  • Trigun Maroo, a graduate student studying engineering science and systems, mentored by Andrew Wright – “Design of a Microphone Array to Facilitate Acoustic Localization”
  • Amanda Martin, a senior studying Geology, mentored by Rene Shroat-Lewis – “Digitization of Economic Mineral Resources of Arkansas”
  • Noah Mejia, a sophomore studying mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Srikanth Pidugu and Ashokkumar Sharma – “Semi-Autonomous Multi-System Integration Tower Robot”
  • Daniel Myers, a sophomore studying computer science, mentored by Chia-Chu Chiang – “Study of Open Source Operating System for Use as Instructional Aid”
  • Uche Nwali, a senior studying mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Ashokkumar Sharma – “Design Modification of an Existing Hydraulic Ram Pump System to Improve Its Overall Performance”
  • Brenda Nyangweso, a junior studying information science, mentored by Ningning Wu – “Application and Benefits of Cloud Development in the College of Engineering and Information Technology”
  • Tarang Parikh, a senior studying electronics and computer engineering technology, mentored by Steve Menhart – “Solar Powered Raspberry Pi Car Audio-video and Camera System”
  • Garrett Phelps, a transfer student studying mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Kailash Jajam – “Synthesis and Characterization of Epoxy Composites Modified with Micron-size Stiff and Compliant Fillers”
  • Ryan Ronquillo, a junior studying information science, mentored by Philip Huff – “Reversus: Education in Reverse Engineering Cybersecurity Vulnerabilities”
  • Shadrach Rubio-Pelayo, a freshman studying civil engineering and construction management, mentored by Srikanth Pidugu and Ashokkumar Sharma – “Unmanned Aerial Racing Cargo Vehicle: An ASME IAM3D Competition Contender”
  • Sherif Selim, a senior studying mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Kailash Jajam – “Processing and Mechanical Characterization of Aluminum Foam Based Interpenetrating Phase Composites (IPC) Infiltrated with Solid and Hollow Glass Microspheres”
  • Ramiro Serrano-Vergel, a graduate student studying information science, mentored by Ivan Rodriguez-Conde – “Enhancing User Experience in Custom Closets Prototyping Using Handheld-based Mobile Augmented Reality”
  • Zachary Smith, a graduate student studying applied geology, mentored by Laura Ruhl-Whittle – “Quantifying the Impact of Urbanization on the Fourche Creek Watershed, Little Rock, Arkansas”
  • Tiwari Snehil, a senior studying information science, mentored by Elizabeth Pierce – “Furrow Irrigation Web Application”
  • Eric Sutherland, a junior studying mechanical systems engineering, mentored by Soheil Saedi – “Damping Capacity of Additively Manufactured (AM) NiTi Alloy”
  • James Teem, a freshman studying computer science, mentored by Chia-Chu Chiang – “Integrating Voice Commands into Web Pages for Accessible Interactions”
  • Stephen Vang, a senior studying mechanical engineering, mentored by Srikanth Pidugu – “Design and Optimization of a Portable Medical Scooter”
  • Xingqiao Wang, a graduate student studying computer and information sciences, mentored by Xiaowei Xu – “Hierarchical Neural Language Model for Question Answering”
  • Hunter Wright, a senior studying information science, mentored by Thomas Wallace – “MAACS: Multipurpose All-around Awesome Clustered Server”

 

College of Business

  • John Fetherston, a freshman studying business information systems, mentored by Kent Layton – “Water Purification for Maroa, Venezuela”
  • Claire Herman, a junior studying economics, mentored by Casey Rockwell – “Direct-to-Consumer Genetic Testing: Ethical Concerns in the Supply Chain of a Consumer’s Raw Material through DNA Testing”
  • Snehil Tiwari, a junior studying economics, mentored by Moiz Bhai – “A Cost-Benefit Analysis of Implementing Riparian Buffers in the Buffalo River Watershed”



2018-19 Grant Winners

College of Arts, Letters and Sciences

  • Luke Johnson, biology, mentored by John M. Bush. “Phages in different types of water and their effects”
  • Kimberly Maurer, English, mentored by Paul Crutcher. “Breaking “Single Story” Silence: Celebrating Positive, Diverse Girlhood”
  • Bonnie R. Young, dance, mentored by Stephanie Thibeault. “Fortune Favors the Bold: Confidence in Dance”
  • Thuy Le, chemistry, mentored by Noureen Siraj. “A portable nanosensor for nitroaromatic detection”
  • Katherine Ashley Hall, theatre arts, mentored by Yslan Hicks. “Cross-dressing: The Transformative Power of Costumes on Shakespeare’s Stage”
  • Robert Hill, chemistry, mentored by Noureen Siraj. “Tunable Porphyrin Nanoparticles As Combination Drug For Cancer Therapy.”
  • Emily Anderson, biology, mentored by Shanzhi Wang. “Enzymatic Characterization of Bgp from B. burgdorferi, the Main Causative Agent in Lyme Disease in the U.S.”
  • Reem Al-Shukri, biology, mentored by Alexandru Biris. “Plasmonic Nanovectors for Selective Targeting and Killing of Cancer Cells”
  • Humam Shahare, biology, mentored by Noureen Siraj and Tito Viswanathan. “Use of Ionic Liquid Electrolyte to Enhance the Supercapacitance of Doped Carbon Materials”
  • KateLin Carsrud, English, mentored by Jeffrey Condran. “Braddock Avenue Books Spring Catalogue at the Association of Writers and Writing Programs Conference, Portland, Ore., March 2019”
  • David Alan Cline, physics, mentored by John Nichols. “Development and Implementation of a Miniature Musical Tesla coil”
  • Chandrasimha Reddy Penthala, chemistry and biology, mentored by Wei Zhao. “Synthesis of NiFe-Based Metal-Organic Framework Nanosheets on Nickel Foams for Water-Splitting Electrocatalysis”
  • Sarah Harper, art education, mentored by Timothy Garth. “Curating Connections: Museum Skills and Pk-12 Learning Engagement”
  • Caleb Alexander-McKinzie, English/legal studies, mentored by Heather Hummel. “Blood Orange Review and Braddock Avenue Books Literary Reading at the Association of Writers and Writing Programs Conference, Portland, Ore., March 2019
  • Grayson Treat, English, mentored by Heather K. Hummel. “The Association of Writers and Writing Programs Conference Undergraduate Resource Guide”
  • Madeleine Logan, biology, mentored by Robert Sikes. “Minimizing Stress in Wild vs Domesticated Mammals: The Effects of Anesthesia and Handling Time”
  • Bonn Belingon, chemistry, mentored by Shanzhi Wang. “Potential Use of Enzyme Glucose Oxidase (GOx) as an Antimicrobial Agent”
  • Tyler Maxwell, biology and chemistry, mentored by Qingfang He. “De novo Biosynthesis of Resveratrol in Metabolically Engineered”
  • Madison Brown, English, mentored by Jeffrey Condran. “Presenting the 2019 Equinox Literary Magazine at the Association of Writers and Writing Programs Conference, Portland, Ore., March 2019”
  • Kathryn Bates, English, mentored by Jeffrey Condran. “Funding Undergraduate Literary Magazines: An Investigation at the Association of Writers and Writing Programs Conference, Portland, Ore., March 2019”
  • Noemi Garcia, biology/Spanish, mentored by Stephen Grace. “Gene Discovery for Health Promoting Phytochemicals in the Medicinal Plant Echinacea”
  • Jessica Yvonne Ley, theatre arts, mentored by Lawrence D. Smith. “The Default: An Exploration of Heteronormativity through Stage Performance”
  • Serena Mykenzie Gordon, theatre arts, mentored by Lawrence D. Smith. “A Theatre of Cruelty Experience”
  • Caroline Kornelsen, chemistry, mentored by Noureen Siraj and Tito Vishwanathan. “Synthesis of a Betaine Ester Surfactant via a Novel “Green” Method of Esterification”
  • Grace Young, biology, mentored by Robert Sikes. “Minimizing Stress in Wild vs Domesticated Mammals: The Effects of Anesthesia and Handling Time”
  • Jessica L. Morris, biology, mentored by Scott Woolbright. “Evaluating Variation in Soil Composition among Habitats at the Little Rock Zoo”
  • Carol Ann Bowerman, biology and chemistry, mentored by Nawab Ali. “The investigation of silver-coated gold nanorods as an effective nano-drug vessel”
  • Maxwell Rollins Campbell, biology/music, mentored by Carl R. Stapleton. “Effects of Endocrine Disrupting Compounds on Ostracod Densities in Fourche Creek”
  • Arooba Ilyas, biology/chemistry, mentored by Noureen Siraj. “Tea Waste as an Adsorbent for Water Purification”
  • Ryan Mann, biology, mentored by Shanzhi Wang. “The Affects of Caspase-1 Cleavage on Alpha-Synuclein”
  • Travis Jumper, chemistry, mentored by Anindya Ghosh. “A Novel Synthetic Chemical Pathway for the Formation of Amides”
  • Lauren Humphrey, graphic design, mentored by Kevin Cates. “Children’s Bible for residents in Mongu, Zambia”
  • Aaron Prosser, graphic design, mentored by Kevin Cates. “Organo Guys Action Figures”
  • Tracy V. Cook, English, mentored by Jana McAuliffe. “Brief Thoughts of the 21st Century”
  • Tina Hesabizadeh, interdisciplinary studies, mentored by Gregory Guisbiers. “Synthesis of Selenium-based Nanostructures”
  • Vardah Asad Sheikh, physics, mentored by Tansel Karabacak. “Nanorod Arrays for Flexible Photodetector Applications”
  • Lyle P. Arnett, Physics, mentored by Tansel Karabacak. “Growth of Metal Oxide Nanostructures (MONSTRs) by Hot Water Treatment/Deposition”
  • William James Avery King, molecular biotechnology, mentored by Alexandru Biris. “Evaluation of Gold Nanoparticles with Various Aspect Ratios for Use as Artificial Extracellular Matrices for Growing Neural Cells”
  • Thomas Jackson, theatre arts, mentored by William Marshall. “Scenic design for Fringe Festival”
  • Conor Van Lierop, theatre arts, mentored by William Marshall. “Lighting design for the Fringe Festival”
  • Brandy Rochelle Mimms, dance performance, mentored by Stephanie Thibeault. “Deaf can Dance.”
  • Taylor S. Green, theatre arts and dance, mentored by Lawrence D. Smith, “The Elaine Twelve: Aftermath of the Massacre of 1919”
  • Emily Nichole Fendley, French / anthropology and nonprofit leadership studies, mentored by Rosalie M. Cheatham. “Homelessness: Causes, Culturally-based Responses and NGO Engagement in Mid-sized French and US Cities”

College of Education and Health Professions

  • Emilia Zsuzsanna Rak, social work, mentored by David J. Namir. “Change Your Days”
  • Wesley C. Smith, nursing, mentored by Jeffrey K. Carmack. “An Assessment of Time Spent Teaching Hearing and Non-hearing Patients”
  • Tamara J. Martin, communication sciences and disorders, mentored by Dr. Donna J. Kelly. “Investigation of Interdisciplinary Assessment Measures of Acute and Persistent Mild Traumatic Brain Injury (mTBI) Sequela in Adults”
  • Darleene Rua and Michelle Henderson, nursing, mentored by Leigh Snead. “Students’ Perceptions and Skills Performance in Two Student-led Emergency Simulated Scenarios”
  • Jessica Swatzel, communication sciences and disorders, mentored by Dana Moser. “Effects of Applying Brain Stimulation during Language Intervention?”
  • Darrien Adams, health education and promotion, mentored by Janea Snyder. “Growing Healthy Communities Projects (Wellness Fair & Garden to Grill Cooking Class)”
  • Emily Junkans, communication sciences and disorders/ Spanish, mentored by Jeremy Ecke. “Language and Identity: Academic English and International Students”
  • Stuti Chatterjee, biology, mentored by Philip H. Williams. “Island project – Automated water quality sensors/wildlife webcam”

College of Business

  • Emelie Blennow, marketing, mentored by Dr. Casey Rockwell. “Analysis of Ethical and Legal Implications of Autopilot vehicles. Is Tesla the new Pinto?”
  • Maximillian Holzmueller, economics and Finance, mentored by Moiz Bhai. “A Case Study in Agrowponics”
  • Alexander Reid Palmer, Human Resource Management, mentored by John Hendon, “Medical Marijuana and Federalism”

College of Social Sciences and Communication

  • Nicholas J. Popowich, journalism, mentored by John A. Kirk. “Documenting the Black Power Movement in Arkansas”
  • Rhonda Thomas, professional and technical writing, mentored by Heidi Skurat Harris. “Alexander’s Stray Mare: Tracing an Ancestor from Georgia to Pre-territorial Arkansas”
  • Julie O’Hara, political science, mentored by Joseph Giammo. “The Effect of Elite Discourses on Secessionist Movements”
  • Dylan Wright, political science/Spanish, mentored by Eric Wiebelhaus-Brahm. “The Language of Truth: Exploring the Discourse of Latin American Truth Commission Recommendations”
  • Jordan Wallis, political science, mentored by Rebecca Glazier. “God and Country: Veteran Services in the Little Rock Religious Community”
  • Mary Katelyn McBrayer, applied communication, mentored by April Chatham-Carpenter. “Disrupting the Cycle of Mental Illness: Building up Intergenerational Family Resilience through Positive Communication”
  • Robin A. Freeman, applied communication, mentored by Avinash Thombre. “Understanding Communication Strategies for Women without Children”
  • Octavious Harris, criminal justice/law enforcement, mentored by Trisha N. Rhodes. “Exploring Predictors of Sentencing for Male and Female Prisoners in Arkansas”
  • Michael Meziere, criminal justice, mentored by Molly Smith. “Examining the Relationship between Religiosity, Rape Myth Acceptance, and Sexual Misconduct”
  • Asiah Bradley, criminal justice and psychology, mentored by Molly Smith. “Correlates of Sexual Misconduct Victims’ Use of Campus Resources”
  • Morgan Paige Topping, political science, mentored by Rebecca Glazier. “How Social Media can Increase Participation in Community-based Research: The Case of the Little Rock Congregation Study”
  • Rosalinda Roper, political science/international studies, mentored by Eric Wiebelhaus-Brahm. “Exploring Variation in International Response to Refugee Crises”
  • Madeline Burke, international studies, mentored by Casey Rockwell. “The Unregulated Regulators”

College of Social Sciences and Communication and College of Arts, Letters and Sciences

  • Nicole Ursin, anthropology/history, mentored by Juliana Flinn. “Adaptation of Micronesian Immigrants”
  • Katherine Roberts, philosophy/interdisciplinary, mentored by Jana McAuliffe. “Diversifying the Discipline: An analysis of the 2019 Arkansas High School Ethics Bowl”
  • Emma Beth Williams, professional and technical writing/legal studies, mentored by Jana McAuliffe. “An Axiology of Public Philosophy: A Study in Public Intellectualism”
  • Solomon Ra’phael Davis, international studies/philosophy, mentored by Eric Wiebelhaus-Brahm. “Making Human Lives Better: How Material and Symbolic Reparations Improve Post Civil War Peace”

George W. Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology

  • Andrew Mark Cherry, mechanical systems engineering, mentored by Jin Wook Lee. “A Quadcopter with Improved Lift Capabilities”
  • Rebecca L. Bishop, geology, mentored by Rene A. Shroat-Lewis. “Monitoring Coral Patch Reefs of San Salvador Island, Bahamas for Diversity and Disease”
  • Christopher Flocken, computer science, mentored by Steven Minsker. “Functional Programming Design”
  • Lamarcus Coleman, computer science/mathematics, mentored by Mariofanna Milanova. “Applying Deep Reinforcement Learning to Economic Event Prediction”
  • Ahmed Alazzawi, systems engineering, mentored by Kamran Iqbal. “Altered Muscle Synergies While Walking Under Higher Postural Constraints”
  • Josh Carlat, computer science game option, mentored by Sean Orme. “A Look into the Feasibility of Teaching Game Engine Design at the Undergraduate Level”
  • Nikki Mullen, mechanical systems engineering, mentored by Andrew Wright and Alex Biris. “Characterization of Nanoparticle Scaffolding Polymer”
  • Luke Tyhurst, information science, mentored by Eric Wiebelhaus-Brahm. “Developing an Online Platform: From Market Research to a Minimum Viable Product”
  • Zezhang Lin, computer science, mentored by Chia-Chu Chiang. “Automatic Customization of Web Pages to Enhance User Experience”
  • David M. Hough, environmental geology, mentored by Thomas Colby. “Investigating the Age and Significance of a Rare Occurrence of Metagabbro in the Ouachita Mountains, Central Arkansas, USA”
  • Jason Spencer, geology, mentored by Michael DeAngelis. “Mineralogical, Petrological and Geochronological Investigation of the Blue Ball Lamproite Dike near Waldron, Arkansas, USA”
  • Cody Smith, geology, mentored by Michael DeAngelis. “Reproducing and Improving the Sol-Gel Synthesis of Nanoscale Enstatite (Mg2Si2O6) and Diopside (CaMgSi2O6)”
  • Li Zhou Morrow, mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Ashokkumar M. Sharma. “Design and Development of a Unique Transparent Fishing Tackle Box”
  • Michael Tyler Kee, geology, mentored by Laura Ruhl. “Evolution of Contaminants in Weathered Coal Combustion Residuals: an Environmental Case Study”
  • Julian Reid Ervin, environmental geology, mentored by Laura Ruhl. “Microplastics in Fourche Creek Wetlands”
  • Derrick Fuell, mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Srikanth B. Pidugu. “A Novel Macro-mixer for Medical Applications”
  • Jacob H. Jackson, mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Ashokkumar M. Sharma. “Water Recycling System for a Hydraulic Ram Pump”
  • Denver Ellis, computer science, mentored by Jan P. Springer. “Improving Versatility of Smart Mirrors Through Facial Recognition and Rotational Measurements”
  • Joshua Ray, environmental engineering, mentored by Lashun Massey.“A Novel Collaborative Approach to Addressing Environmental Engineering”
  • Kajal Shukla, computer science, mentored by Mariofanna Milanova. “Boosting Deep Learning Risk Prediction for Electronic Health Records”
  • Zaire Idalis Husband, computer science/information assurance, mentored by Jan P. Springer. “Multi-Factor Authentication”
  • Taima Zidan Suid, computer science with mathematics minor, mentored by Jan P. Springer. “Multi-Factor Authentication”
  • Malik Shakur El-Amin, computer science, mentored by Jan P. Springer. “MockSOC – A prototype Special Operations Center”
  • Sam Willis, computer science, mentored by Mariofanna Milanova. “Computer Vision System to Identify and Quantify Waste”
  • Chance Melby, computer science, mentored by Jan P. Springer. “Analysis of Red Team Coordination: Finding the Correct Attack Methodology”
  • Adam Ness, systems engineering/mathematics, mentored by Marc D. Glidden. “Ramifications of Bank Deserts on Financial Literacy”
  • Christopher F. Bohner, mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Ashokkumar M. Sharma. “Design-for-manufacturing, construction, and testing of a thermochemical system to generate power from municipal solid waste”
  • Pablo J. Centeno, mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Ashokkumar M. Sharma and Srikanth B. Pidugu. “Pick and place robot”
  • Bryan S. Wilson, mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Ashokkumar M. Sharma. “Design, construction, and testing of a re-designed gasifier”
  • Jonathon M. Horn, geology, mentored by Margaret E. McMillan. “Analysis of short-term changes in bank erosion and sediment transport in Coleman Creek, Little Rock, AR, using UAV aerial surveys”
  • Patrick W. Paladino, geology, mentored by Margaret E. McMillan. “Analysis of Short-term Changes in Bank Erosion and Sediment Transport in Coleman Creek, Little Rock, AR, Using Field Surveys”
  • Mandolin Harris, geology, mentored by Laura Ruhl. “Evolution of Karst Spring Water in the Ozark Mountains: Impacts on Water Quality”
  • Elias Perez Reyes, mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Srikanth B. Pidugu. “Effective Thermal Conductivity of Open Celled Copper Foam metals”
  • Alexandria L. Smith, electronic and computer engineering technology, mentored by Hirak Patangia. “An Evaporative Energy Harvester”
  • Sherif A. Selim, mechanical engineering technology, mentored by Kailash C. Jajam. “Additive Manufacturing of Multiphase Syntactic Foams Modified with Glass Microballoons and Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes (MWCNTs)”
  • Nigel Kelly, mechanical systems engineering/mathematics, mentored by Alexandru Biris. “Fabrication of Hafnium Thin Films for Optical Applications”
  • Ashley Strohmeyer, electrical and computer engineering technology, mentored by Alexandru Biris. “Fabrication of Titanium Disilicide Films Using Pulsed Laser Deposition”
  • Eric Nelson Sutherland Jr., mechanical systems engineering, mentored by Soheil Saedi. “An Investigation on the Effects of Heat Treatment Process on Phase Transformation of NiTi Shape Memory Alloys”
  • Evan Angle, computer science/physics, mentored by Albert Baker. “Can Enhanced VR Display Resolution Impact Application Effectiveness?”

George W. Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology and College of Education and Health Professions

  • Alex Alvarez, mechanical engineering technology/Spanish, mentored by Sandra Leiterman. “BB-8 in STEM Ed”

Honorary Signature Experience Grantees

  • Gary Morries, biology, mentored by Scott Woolbright. “Survey of climate relict populations of varied ground snakes (Sonora semiannulatum) from rare Arkansas glade ecosystems”
  • Madison Victoria Rodgers, political science, mentored by Rebecca Glazier. “Engagement and Religion among Little Rock Congregations: The Reciprocal Relationship between Community Involvement and Political Involvement
  • Christopher Tate, post-bac nursing, mentored by Leigh Snead. “Students’ Perceptions and Skills Performance in Two Student-led Emergency Simulated Scenarios”
  • Elizabeth Jarrott, nursing, mentored by Leigh Snead. “Students’ Perceptions and Skills Performance in Two Student-led Emergency Simulated Scenarios”
  • Laura Ruiz Astorga, international studies and psychology, mentored by Eric Wiebelhaus-Brahm.  “Women’s Empowerment in Conflict-Affected Societies”
  • Victoria Yvonne McHargue, biology, chemistry, (american sign language studies), mentored by John Bush. “Using bacteriophages for potential bio-remediation for a water source”
  • Allie Woodville, political science and anthropology, mentored by Eric Wiebelhaus-Brahm.“The Syrian Refugee Crisis and Information Technology: From a Public Involvement Perspective”
  • Katie Matthews, biology, mentored by Scott Woolbright. “Soil microbial communities associated with a prairie restoration in Northwest Arkansas
  • Taylor Hudson, mechanical engineering technology, mentored by AshokKumar M. Sharma. “Design modification, construction and testing of ram pump – A performance improvement study”
  • Yanping Izak Harville, biology/geology, mentored by John Bush. “Effects of Different Lighting on Bacteriophage Growth in Winogradsky Columns



2017-18 Grant Winners

College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences

  • Reem Al-Shukri, Nanotechnology
  • Emily Anderson, Chemistry
  • Marina Avram, Chemistry
  • Erin Beeman, Philosophy & Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Lilly Bessette, Biology
  • Becky Blackburn, Fine Art
  • Andrew Blackwell, Art & Design
  • Marvin Bonney, Physics and Astronomy
  • Kenneth Burnett, Biology
  • Brock Butler, Chemistry
  • Michael Caysido, Music-Piano Performance
  • Amairani Paredes-Cheguen, Biology
  • Nathaniel Darbonne, English
  • Jenish Desai, Chemistry
  • Corrie Green, Theatre, Arts and Dance
  • Jake Green, English
  • Kristen Gregory, Biology
  • Robert Hill, Chemistry
  • Davonte Hokes, Chemistry
  • Thomas Jackson, Theatre Arts and Dance
  • Travis Lewison Jumper, Chemistry
  • Emily E. Junkans, English/ World Languages
  • Grishma Kc, Biology
  • Amy King, History/Secondary Education
  • William King, Biology (working with CINS)
  • Cameryn Kirkham, English
  • Samantha Macchi, Chemistry
  • Katie Matthews, Biology
  • Tyler Maxwell, Biology
  • Rebecca Parker-Moreira, Chemistry
  • Joy Madeline Reinbold, English
  • Grace Rutter, Biology
  • Paloma Salazar, Chemistry
  • James Sellers, Chemistry
  • Alaa Mohammed Shahare, Biology
  • Kimber Stout, Physics
  • Daniel Stuckey, Chemistry
  • Zaria Sumler, Biology
  • Sylvia Szewdo, Chemistry
  • Thuy Thanh Le, Chemistry
  • Conor VanLierop, Theatre
  • Justice Williams, Biology
  • LeShonta Williams, Chemistry
  • Tori Williams, English
  • Scott Wolf, Math and Statistics
  • Dylan Wright, World Languages

College of Education and Health Professions

  • Cynthia Wyman, School of Social Work

College of Social Sciences and Communication

  • Charlana Benefiel, Political Science
  • Desiree Doyle, Applied Communication
  • Jesse Horton, Criminal Justice
  • Saiyeeda Hossain, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Cassandra Lester, Criminal Justice
  • Chloe Moses, Rhetoric and Writing
  • Trye Price, Criminal Justice
  • Christina Redmann, Political Science
  • Courtney Reed, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Nigel Spears, Applied Communication
  • Emily Summers, Anthropology
  • Kimberly Thornton, Rhetoric and Writing
  • Nicole Ursin, Anthropology

George W. Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology

  • Bergras Asgeirsdottir, Engineering
  • Anderson Banihirwe, Computer Science
  • Rebecca Bishop, Earth Science
  • Kayla Bolin, Earth Science
  • Pablo Centeno, Engineering Technology
  • John Graham, System Engineering
  • J’von Jackson, Engineering Technology
  • Nicholas Lester, Information Science
  • Joshua Miller, Engineering Technology
  • Tarang Parikh, Engineering Technology
  • Olivia Pate, Earth Science
  • Jason Simmons, Earth Science
  • Zachary Smith, Earth Science

College of Business

  • Madeline Burke, Marketing & Advertising
  • Deepali Lal, International Business and Human Resource Management
  • Abigail Resebdiz, Business
  • Logan Vickery, Economics
  • Ian Wren, Marketing

Ottenheimer Library

Amanda Pennington, Collections and Archives