About Core Council

Academic Year 2021-2022

Elected Members of the Core Council
Elected from Colleges Terms ending         2022 Terms ending 2023 Terms ending 2024
College of Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences, and Education (1 rep; 3 year term) Kristen McIntyre (ACOM)
College of Business, Health, and Human Services (1 rep; 3 year term) Crystal Rose (NURS)
Donaghey College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (1 rep; 3 year term) Stefanie Leacock (BIOL)
Elected from Curricular Areas

Written Communication (1 rep; 3 year term)

US History/Government (1 rep; 3 year term)

Joanne Matson (RHET)

Kristen Mann (HIST)

 

 

Fine Arts (1 rep; 3 year term)

Science (1 rep; 3 year term)

Social Sciences (1 rep; 3 year term)

Tom Clifton (ART)

Ronia Kattoum (CHEM)

Belinda Blevins-Knabe (PSYC)

 
History of Civilization (1 rep; 3 year term)

Humanities (1 rep; 3 year term)

Math (1 rep; 3 year term)

Kristen Mann (HIST)

Jeremy Ecke (ENGL)

Melissa Hardeman (MATH)

 
Flex (1 rep; 3 year term) Krista Lewis (SOCI)
Student Representatives (2 reps; 1 year term) Vacant

Academic Year 2020-2021

Elected Members of the Core Council
Elected from Colleges Terms ending         2021 Terms ending 2022 Terms ending 2023
College of Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences, and Education (1 rep; 3 year term) Kristen McIntyre (ACOM)
College of Business, Health, and Human Services (1 rep; 3 year term) Crystal Rose (NURS)
Donaghey College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (1 rep; 3 year term) Stefanie Leacock (BIOL)
Elected from Curricular Areas

Written Communication (1 rep; 3 year term)

US History/Government (1 rep; 3 year term)

 

Joanne Matson (RHET)

Kristen Mann (HIST)

Fine Arts (1 rep; 3 year term)

Science (1 rep; 3 year term)

Social Sciences (1 rep; 3 year term)

Tom Clifton (ART)

Ronia Kattoum (CHEM)

Belinda Blevins-Knabe (PSYC)

History of Civilization (1 rep; 3 year term)

Humanities (1 rep; 3 year term)

Math (1 rep; 3 year term)

Kristen Mann (HIST)

Jeremy Ecke (ENGL)

Melissa Hardeman (MATH)

Flex (1 rep; 3 year term) Krista Lewis (SOCI)


Academic Year 2019-2020

Elected Members of the Core Council
Terms ending         2020 Terms ending 2021 Terms ending 2022
College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences (2 reps) Heather Hummel Miles Blanton
College of Business (2 reps) Zi Jia Erick Elder
College of Education and Health Professions (2 reps) Kimberly Porter Linda Stauffer
College of Social Sciences and Communications (2 reps) Belinda Blevins-Knabe Kristen McIntyre
Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology (2 reps) Beth McMillan Josh Spinler
Student Representatives Benjamin Collins

Christina Turner

Academic Year 2018-2019

Elected Members of the Core Council
Terms ending 2019 Terms ending 2020 Terms ending 2021
College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences (2 reps) Rebecca Streett Heather Hummel
College of Business (2 reps) Zi Jia Joe Felan
College of Education and Health Professions (2 reps) Linda Stauffer Kimberly Porter
College of Social Sciences and Communications (2 reps) Belinda Blevins-Knabe (chair) Caleb James
Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology (2 reps) Michael DeAngelis Josh Spinler
Student Representatives Vacant

Academic Year 2017-2018

Elected Members of the Core Council
Terms ending 2018 Terms ending 2019 Terms ending 2020
College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences (2 reps) Brian Mitchell Rebecca Streett
College of Business (2 reps) Mark Funk Joe Felan
College of Education and Health Professions (2 reps) Elizabeth Sloan Davidson Linda Stauffer
College of Social Sciences and Communications (2 reps) Tusty ten Bensel Belinda Blevins-Knabe (chair)
Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology (2 reps) Michael DeAngelis Hirak Patangia
Student Representatives Vacant

Academic Year 2016-2017

Elected Members of the Core Council
Terms ending 2017 Terms ending 2018 Terms ending 2019
College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences (2 reps) Brian Mitchell Rebecca Streett
College of Business (2 reps) Joe Felan Mark Funk
College of Education and Health Professions (2 reps) Elizabeth Sloan Davidson Linda Stauffer
College of Social Sciences and Communications (2 reps) Belinda Blevins-Knabe (chair) Tusty ten Bensel
Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology (2 reps) Nick Jovanovic Michael DeAngelis
Student Representatives Vacant

Academic Year 2015-2016

Elected Members of the Core Council
Terms ending 2016 Terms ending 2017 Terms ending 2018
College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences (2 reps) Rebecca Streett Brian Mitchell
College of Business (2 reps) Mark Funk Joe Felan
College of Education and Health Professions (2 reps) Linda Stauffer Elizabeth Sloan Davidson
College of Social Sciences and Communications (2 reps) Belinda Blevins-Knabe (chair) Tusty ten Bensel
Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology (2 reps) Nick Jovanovic Michael DeAngelis
Student Representatives Qamar Abbas DeAunna Lewis

Academic Year 2014-2015

Elected Members of the Core Council
Terms ending 2015 Terms ending 2016 Terms ending 2017
College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences (2 reps) Paul Yoder Rebecca Streett
College of Business (2 reps) Cindy Daily Joe Felan
College of Education and Health Professions (2 reps) Johanna Thomas Racheel Hastings
College of Social Sciences and Communications (2 reps) Tusty ten Bensel Belinda Blevins-Knabe (chair)
Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology (2 reps) Nick Jovanovic Steve Minsker
Student Representatives

Academic Year 2013-2014

Elected Members of the Core Council
Terms ending 2014 Terms ending 2015 Terms ending 2016
College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences (2 reps) Belinda Blevins-Knabe (chair) Paul Yoder
College of Science (2 reps) Rebecca Streett Fusheng Tang
College of Business (2 reps) Cindy Daily Joe Felan
College of Education (2 reps) Rascheel Hastings Anne Lindsay
College of Professional Studies (2 reps) Johanna Thomas Tusty ben Tensel
Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology (2 reps) Steve Minsker Nick Jovanovic
Student Representatives