Congratulations to the Student Advocate Award Recipients

Graduate excited and holding diploma holder in the air

On Monday, April 30, 2018, the Division of Student Affairs was proud to honor 57 faculty and staff, and 24 departments or programs as being Student Advocates.  This distinction comes from being named in the surveys taken by graduating seniors who are asked to identify an individual or area in the university was instrumental in their success.  We are pleased to share this list of student advocates.

Individuals

  • Amar Kanekar, Counseling, Human Performance & Rehabilitation
  • Dr. Amber Smith, Office of the Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
  • Ann Marie Lott, Disability Resource Center
  • Dr. Ann Robinson, Jodie Mahony Center for Gifted Education
  • Dr. April Chatham-Carpenter, Applied Communication
  • Aresh Assadi, Counseling Services
  • Dr. Bennie Prince, Counseling, Human Performance, and Rehabilitation
  • Dr. Bradley Minnick, English
  • Dr. Bruce Smith, Education
  • Cai Carvalhaes, Counseling Services
  • Camille Guess-Mitchell, Financial Aid
  • Dr. Catherine Crisp, School of Social Work
  • Dr. Charles Anderson, Rhetoric and Writing
  • Dr. Charles Molsbee, Nursing
  • Cheryl Kleeman, Military Student Success
  • Dr. Cynthia Taylor, Accounting
  • Dr. David Briscoe, Anthropology and Sociology
  • Dr. David Montague, eLearning
  • David Weekley, Mass Communication
  • Emily Bell, Study Abroad
  • Dr. Erin Finzer, Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost
  • Dr. Gaurav Kumar, Accounting
  • Dr. George Jensen, Rhetoric and Writing
  • Hyginus Ukadike, Counseling Services
  • Dr. Ibrahim Nisanci, System Engineering
  • Dr. James Levernier, English
  • Dr. Janea Snyder, Counseling, Human Performance & Rehabilitation
  • Jane Evans, Nursing
  • Dr. Jason Kushner, Counseling, Human Performance, and Rehabilitation
  • Dr. Jessica Scott, Donaghey Scholars Program
  • Dr. Jim Winter, Arkansas STRIVE Program
  • Dr. John Bush, Biology
  • Dr. John Talburt, Information Science
  • Karen Wisdom, Criminal Justice
  • Dr. Katina Leland, Education
  • Kelly Chaney, Biology
  • Dr. Kristin Mann, History
  • La’Donnia Mothershed, TRIO Student Support Services
  • Marc Glidden, Criminal Justice / Campus Living
  • Dr. Mark Funk, Accounting
  • Dr. Mary Parker, Criminal Justice
  • Dr. Neveen Amin, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Nick Steele, Concurrent Enrollment
  • Dr. Paul Yoder, English
  • Rachel Tennial, Psychology
  • Dr. René Shroat-Lewis, Earth Sciences
  • Rikki Turner, Office of the Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
  • Dr. Robert Mitchell, Business Information Systems
  • Shannon Gwinn, Business
  • Dr. Sherry Rankins-Robertson, Rhetoric and Writing
  • Dr. Sonya Premeaux, Business
  • Dr. Steven Minsker, Computer Science
  • Tara Kittrell, Counseling Services
  • Dr. Thomas Barrett, Education
  • Dr. William Baltosser, Biology
  • Yvette Palmer, Undergraduate Academic Advising

Departments or Programs

  • African American Female Initiative
  • Accounting Department
  • Anthropology Department
  • Applied Communication
  • Art and Design
  • Business Information Systems
  • Chancellor’s Leadership Corps
  • Counseling Services
  • Charles W. Donaldson Scholars Academy
  • Donaghey Scholars Program
  • Early Childhood Education
  • English
  • Greek Life
  • Nursing
  • Philosophy
  • Psychology
  • Rehabilitation Program
  • Rhetoric and Writing
  • Science Scholars Program
  • School of Social Work
  • Theatre Arts and Dance
  • TRIO McNair Scholars
  • TRIO Support Services
  • UALR Teach

 

Posted in: News, Student Affairs news

Comments are closed.