College of Engineering and Information Technology Announces Award Winners

Dr. Jin Wook Lee (third from left) is shown with the Outstanding Capstone Project Award winners from the Department of Systems Engineering – Andrew Cherry, Kendall Butzlaff, William Kerr, Nikki Mullen, Richard Nowroski, Estevan Padilla, and Spencer Sullivan.

UA Little Rock’s George W. Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology recently held its annual awards ceremony on May 3.

This year’s award winners include:

EIT College Awards

Outstanding Associate Degree – Christa Hindman

Outstanding Bachelor’s Degree – Patrick Elliot and Jason Simmons

Outstanding Master’s Degree – Jeffrey Baggett

Outstanding Ph.D. – Dan Li

EIT Undergraduate Awards

First Place – Samuel Willis

Second Place – Jacob Jackson

Third Place – Blake Johnson

EIT Graduate Awards

First Place – Abbas Al-Wahhamy

Second Place – Xinming Li

Third Place – Kiran Bandeli

EIT Abstract Awards

First Place – Coenrad de Jager

Second Place – Xinming Li

Third Place – Wei Dai

Elevator Speech Awards

Grand Prize – Coenrad de Jager

Honorable Mention – Lamarcus Coleman, Kassandra Castrillo, Trigun Maroo, Elias Reyes, and Samuel Willis

Mainstream Technologies Awards

Applied Innovation Award – Chance Melby

Professional Presentation Award – Zaire Husband

Complete Solution Award – Lamarcus Coleman

Arkansas Research Alliance Rewards

First Place – Zachary Stine

Second Place – Thomas Marcoux

Third Place – Ahmed Alazzawi

Austin Bridge and Road Awards

Best Construction – Kassandra Castrillo

Best Use of Technology in Construction – Donna Mantione

Best of the Best in Construction and Civil Engineering – Benjamin Beggs

Faculty Excellence Awards

Research – Dr. Mary Yang

Teaching – Dr. Jin Wook Lee

Service – Dr. Beth McMillan

Department of Computer Science Awards

Top Freshman – Gaige Ehrenworth

Top Sophomore – Zach Johnson

Top Junior – Alexander Rutledge

Top Senior – Colin Chu

Top Master’s – Kyle Hooks

Top Ph.D. – Suzan Anwar

Best Teaching Assistant – Lamarcus Coleman

Best Graduate Assistant – Matt Kennett

Best Mentor – Connor Young

Outstanding Service – Mark Barnes

Outstanding Volunteer – Nicholas Stewart

Awesome Attitude – Zaire Husband

Most Dedicated Graduate Student – Alexander Jaeger

Rookie of the Year – Cecily Mobely

Most Thriving – Cindy Monterroza

Department of Construction Management and Civil and Construction Engineering

Excellence Award for Academic Scholarship – Benjamin Wells, Blake Johnston, Cody Davis, Mason Cato, Alex Graves, Jose Alvarez, Rachel Runnels, Stephen Enderlin, Joseph Hickey, Rajeev Lakanavarapu, and Benjamin Beggs

ASCE Student Chapter Service Award – Kassandra Castrillo

Department of Earth Sciences

Presentation at a Professional Meeting – Matt Horn, David Hough, Tyler Kee, Patrick Paladino, Olivia Pate, Kalyca Spinler, and Jason Spencer

2019 Field Camp Award – Amelia Gould, Tristan Gregory, Izak Harville, Jacob Holland, Matt Horn, Patrick Paladino, and Cody Smith

Outstanding Laboratory Assistant – Izak Harville, Shannon Bione, David Hough, and Aleigha Smith

Laboratory Assistant of the Year – David Hough

Outstanding Graduate Assistant – Kalyca Spinler

Outstanding Senior – David Hough

Central AR Gem, Mineral, and Geology Society Field Camp Scholarship – Matt Horn, Olivia Pate, and Cody Smith

Sigma Gamma Epsilon Graduating Students – David Hough, Olivia Pate, and Kalyca Spinler

W.A. Tarr Award – Olivia Pate

Philip L. and Marietta T. Kehler Endowed Scholarship – Juliann Fiallos

Department of Engineering Technology

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology

Freshman Award – Tony Hester

Sophomore Award – Alexandria Smith

Junior Award – Gregory Riley

Senior Award – Daniel Cox

Outstanding Senior Project – Ali Alwan

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Freshman Award – Thomas Lewis

Sophomore Award – Noah French

Junior Award – Abdulrahman Alotaibi

Senior Award – Pablo Centeno

Outstanding Senior Project – Ethan Hutchins, James Joiner

Departmental Awards

Departmental Service Award – Jannice Bonilla

Outstanding Graduating Mechanical Engineering Technology BS – Gordon B. Ward IV

Outstanding Graduating Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology BS – Abdellatif Elmansouri

Outstanding Graduating Mechanical Engineering Technology AET – Danial Habib Al-Farah

Outstanding Graduating Electronic and Computer Engineering Technology AET – Samuel Zargari

Outstanding Graduating BS – Gordon B. Ward IV

Outstanding Graduating AET – Christa Hindman

Department of Information Science

BS Information Science

Outstanding Graduate – Karen Watts

Outstanding Senior – Michael DiCicco and Brock Butler

Outstanding Junior – Brenda Nyangweso and Trenton Burroughs

Student Entrepreneurial Award – Luke Tyhurst and Benjamin Harrison

BA Web Design and Development/ITEC Minor

Outstanding Senior – Sunny Singh and Leslie Haller

Outstanding ITEC Senior – Ryan Hood

Bioinformatics Graduate Program

Outstanding Research Award – Dan Li

Outstanding Service Award – Skylar Connor

Information Science Graduate Program (COSMOS)

Outstanding Research Award – Muhammad Nihal Hussain, Adewale Obadimu, and Zachary  Stine

Information Quality Graduate Program

Graduate Certificate in Information Quality

Outstanding Research Award – Kris Anderson

MS in Information Quality

Outstanding Graduate – Yumeng Ye

Outstanding Research and Academic Achievement – Marinda Huisamen and Coenrad de Jager

Outstanding Service and Academic Achievement – Yi Yin

Ph.D. in Information Quality

Outstanding Graduate – Yu Nie

Outstanding Research and Academic Achievement – Zhan Wang, Awaad Al-Sarkhi, and Bingyi Zhong

Outstanding Research and Service – Xinming Li

IQ Academic and Service Recognition – Stephen Wallace, Brian Blake, Loy Rogers, James True, Anthony Davis, Awaad Al-Sarki , Kevin Casey, Bingyi Zhong, Wei Dai, Janaki Koppulu, Purviben Parmar, Huzaifa Fahad Syed, Wenxue Jiang, Lisa Novier, Divya Dugyala, Priyanka Bejugam, and Swetha Tamma

Department of Systems Engineering

Mechanical Systems Engineering (MSEG)

Outstanding Sophomore – Caleb Head

Outstanding Junior – Hayden Boyd

Outstanding Senior – Andrew Cherry

Outstanding Capstone Project – Andrew Cherry, Kendall Butzlaff, William Kerr, Nikki Mullen, Richard Nowroski, Estevan Padilla, and Spencer Sullivan

Electrical and Computer Engineering (ESCE)

Outstanding Sophomore – William Brockman

Outstanding Junior – Ahmad Abu Hantash

Outstanding Senior – Brock Mudie

Outstanding Capstone Project – Brock Mudie, Josh Crowder, and Craig Jimmerson

In the upper right photo, Dr. Jin Wook Lee (third from left) is shown with the Outstanding Capstone Project Award winners from the Department of Systems Engineering – Andrew Cherry, Kendall Butzlaff, William Kerr, Nikki Mullen, Richard Nowroski, Estevan Padilla, and Spencer Sullivan.

Share this Post:
Skip to toolbar