Quick Facts

Name: University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Founded: 1927
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
Previous Names:
Little Rock Junior College (1927 to 1957)
Little Rock University (1957 to 1969)
University of Arkansas at Little Rock (1969-Present)
School Colors: Maroon and Silver
Mascot: Trojan
Accreditation: UA Little Rock is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission, North Central Association

Campus Size:
More than 250 acres, counting the main campus, baseball field, and the William H. Bowen School of Law
57 campus buildings and facilities
2.9 million square feet maintained

Number of Living Alumni: 62,614 graduates
2021-22 Fundraising Total: $20.1 million

Fall 2022 Enrollment: 8,197
Degrees Awarded 2022: 2,281
University Scholarships Awarded Fall 2022: $5.2 million
Student to Faculty Ratio: 15 to 1
Full-time Faculty: 368

Academic Programs:
155 programs of study
61 baccalaureate programs
39 master’s programs
20 graduate certificates
10 doctoral programs
14 certificates of proficiency
3 technical certificate programs
8 associate degree programs

Number of Study Abroad Students 2022: 41
Military-Friendly Designation:
8 years in a row
Number of Benefit Eligible Employees 2021: 1,471

Rankings
UA Little Rock’s rankings in U.S. News and World Report 2022-23 Best College Rankings include:

  • Best Undergraduate Engineering #184
  • Best Undergraduate Nursing #206
  • Best Undergraduate Business #219
  • Best Undergraduate Computer Science #234
  • Top Performers on Social Mobility #197 (success in graduating economically disadvantaged students who are less likely to finish college)

 Additional Rankings

  • Ranked 14th among Best Online Bachelor’s Degrees in Social Work by Best Accredited Colleges, 2022
  • Ranked 26th among Best Online Bachelor’s in Sociology Programs by Best Accredited Colleges, 2022
  • Ranked 1st in Phds.me’s list of Best Online Computer Science Doctorate Programs, 2022
  • Ranked 2nd among the 10 Best Online Criminal Justice Programs in Arkansas by the education resource website, Criminal Justice Degree Hub, 2022
  • Ranked 10th among the Best Online Master’s Degrees in Criminal Justice (OnlineMastersDegrees.org), 2022
  • Ranked 10th among the Best Online Master’s Degrees in Criminal Justice (OnlineMastersDegrees.org), 2022

Fall 2022 Residency Status
In-State Students: 7,707
Out-of-State Students: 490

Athletics

  • Division I, Ohio Valley Conference, Missouri Valley Conference, Pac-12 Conference
  • Women’s sports: Basketball, Cross Country, Golf, Soccer, Swimming & Diving, Indoor Track & Field, Outdoor Track & Field, Volleyball
  • Women’s Swimming and Diving participate as affiliate members of the Missouri Valley Conference
  • Men’s sports: Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Golf, Indoor Track & Field, Outdoor Track & Field, Wrestling
  • Men’s Wrestling participates as an affiliate member of the Pac-12 Conference
  • Average GPA for Student-Athletes: 3.38
  • Student-Athletes Graduation Success Rate: 78 percent

Student Race/Ethnicity Fall 2022:

White

54.20%

African American

21.64%

Two or More Races

10.63%

Non-resident Immigrant

6.53%

Hispanic/Latino

3.06%

Asian

2.35%

Native American/Alaska Native

0.81%

Unknown

0.78%

Tuition and Fees

For the most accurate information, visit: