UA Little Rock Welcomes New Chancellor’s Leadership Corps Members

A group picture of the new Chancellor's Leadership Corps Members at UA Little Rock.

The University of Arkansas at Little Rock has announced its new class of Chancellor’s Leadership Corps (CLC) members for the 2021-2022 academic year. 

The CLC is a leadership development program that provides a student-centered experience focused on leadership building, academic success, and cultivates an environment dedicated to service-learning that will positively impact the community.

CLC Scholars receive a financial package totaling up to $32,000 through a four-year renewable scholarship. CLC is the oldest and largest program at UA Little Rock. Dr. Dorothy Truex started the program in 1976 with just 17 scholars. Corrigan Revels, CLC coordinator, now oversees the CLC program. 

Members of the Chancellor’s Leadership Corps have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.0. In addition to their academic work, CLC students volunteer for community service and service-learning projects on campus and in the community. They also participate in one professional or personal development program per academic year. CLC students are heavily involved with the running of the Trojan Food Pantry and Trojan Career Closet. 

New freshmen members of the Chancellor's Leadership Corps at UA Little Rock and their CLC student leaders.
New freshmen members of the Chancellor’s Leadership Corps at UA Little Rock and their CLC student leaders.

New members of the 2021-2022 CLC Scholars and their high schools and majors, if decided, include:

  • Asad Abu-halimeh, LISA Academy West
  • Jacob Adams, Bentonville High School, construction management
  • Syed Ahmad, Valley View High School, biology
  • Raafia Ali, Little Rock Central High School, psychology
  • Joel Allen, Erath High School, K-12 health and physical education
  • Lara Alsader, Allen High School, nursing
  • Cougar Anderson, Skiatook High School
  • Jaxson Anderson, Greenbrier High School
  • Allison Andreassen, Stilwell High School, art history and education
  • Maria Avalos, Hall High School, nursing
  • Austin Bailey, Arkansas Christian Academy, electronics and computer engineering technology
  • Zanaisha Banks, Germantown High School, pre-medicine
  • Zanautica Barker, Hope High School, psychology
  • Jason Beason, Sheridan High School, psychology
  • Lance Beckman, White Hall High School, nursing
  • Tabana Bode-Palma, Danville High School, nursing
  • Braeden Botts, Cabot High School, marketing
  • Ashlynn Brooks, Maumelle High School, management
  • Chole Buse, Benton High School, student art and design
  • Jaelle Carlson, engineering
  • Reece Carter, Mayflower High School, pre-medicine
  • Karen Cells, Star City High School, pre-law
  • Malorie Chaney, Paragould High School, psychology
  • Chandra Daniels, Jacksonville High School
  • Emily Davis, Vilonia High School, anthropology
  • Diana Diaz, Little Rock Central High School, pre-medicine
  • Cole Dwyer, Arkansas Connections Academy, biology
  • Omar Eldenawi, Little Rock Central High School
  • Julia Elliott, Benton High School, business
  • Devin Ellison, El Dorado High School, business
  • Michael Fells, Little Rock Central High School, criminal justice
  • Anna Fetherston, North Little Rock High School, pre-medicine
  • Jordan Fisher, Rison High School, electronics and computer engineering technology
  • Abigail Gavina, Waldron High School, criminal justice
  • Stephanie Giblin, Watson Chapel High School, pre-law
  • Issac Gonzalez, Maumelle High School computer science
  • Stephen Graham, music
  • Mohammed Hamwi, LISA Academy West, pre-medicine
  • Hayden Henderson, Sheridan High School, pre-health
  • Olivia Henderson, biology
  • Melina Hernandez, LISA Academy North, social work
  • Abigail Hickman, Mayflower High School, nursing
  • Chloe Hines, North Little Rock High School
  • Tamara Howard, Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School, communication sciences and disorders
  • John Hubbel, Blue Valley Southwest High School, health education and promotion
  • Camryn Jacobs, Longview High School, pre-health
  • Lucy Jahn, Winter Park High School, business
  • Lauryn Johnson, North Little Rock High School
  • Alyssa Joseph, North Little Rock High School, psychology
  • Victoria Macull, LISA Academy West, pre-pharmacy
  • Aastha Mahajan, Little Rock Central High School, computer science
  • Brady Mansfield, Bauxite High School, mechanical engineering technology
  • Graydon Martin, Arkansas High School, criminal justice
  • Aryam Martinez, Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School, pre-physician assistant
  • Taniya Mason, Jacksonville High School, biology
  • Kaira Matthews, Parkers Chapel High School, chemistry
  • Jacob McArthur, Bryant High School, computer science
  • Amanda Mcfarland, North Little Rock High School, geology
  • Logan Mcmillan, Star City High School, psychology
  • Ghory McNutt, Maumelle High School, mechanical engineering technology
  • Keiyawnna Miller, El Dorado High School, criminal justice
  • Ashlynn Mitchell, Sylvan Hills High School, civil and construction engineering
  • Sara Mohammed, White Hall High School, pre-medicine
  • Alyshia “Oda” Morton, Atkins High School
  • Nathalie Murphy, Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School, nursing
  • Destiny Nagle, Danville High School, nursing
  • Charneshia Nelson, Jacksonville Lighthouse Charter School, psychology
  • Rian Newman, Barton High School, criminal justice
  • Christopher Ocana-Luna, Bryant High School, mechanical engineering technology
  • Sierra Owens, Cabot High School, nursing
  • Kevin Pacheco Escobar, Little Rock Central High School, mechanical engineering technology
  • Xander Parker, Little Rock Central High School, pre-physician assistant
  • Mariah Perkins, Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School, theater arts
  • Zora Perry, Jacksonville Lighthouse Charter School, nursing
  • Lauren Pieniazkiewicz, Saint Joseph High School pre-veterinary medicine
  • Madison Popa, Southside High School, interpretation
  • Shaelyn Pouncil, Alpena High School, psychology
  • Kodi Prather, Beebe High School, pre-law
  • Malia Preston, Sylvan Hills High School, health education and promotion
  • Pamela Rodriquez, LISA Academy West
  • Alaina Rogers, Lonoke High School, accounting
  • Gabriela Romero, Jacksonville High School
  • Caitlin Romprey, Desert Hills High School
  • Stephanie Sandoval, Decatur High School, criminal justice
  • Jack Schlotter, Mount Ida High School political science
  • Paige Siegler, Cabot High School, biology
  • Jasanpreet Singh, North Little Rock High School, biology
  • William Somers, Baptist Preparatory School, business
  • Ethan Sorrels, Union High School, biology
  • Jayden Sprout, Arkansas Christian Academy, interpretation
  • Ivy Sutterfield, Atkins High School, marketing
  • Devin Trammell, Center Grove High School, health education and promotion
  • Sylvan Umerah, Little Rock Central High School, nursing
  • Hollee Wadley, Bryant High School, biology
  • Makayla Washington, Little Rock Southwest High School middle childhood education
  • Saraih Weeks, Idabel High School, special education
  • Colton West, Bauxite High School, mechanical engineering technology
  • Christian Woods, Sheridan High School, pre-law
  • Lawren Worthy, Little Rock Central High School, biology
Share this Post:
Skip to toolbar