Past Membership of Student Research and Creative Works Committee

 Appointed Members of the Student Research and Creative Works Committee, AY19-20

Representing

Terms ending 2020

Terms ending 2021

College of Arts, Letters, and Sciences  Lawrence Smith (1st Committee Caller)  Qianfang He
College of Business Gurav Kumar  Otmar Varela
College of Education and Health Professions Laura Danforth  Chris Lloyd
College of Social Sciences and Communications Vacant Vacant
Donaghey College of Engineering and Information Technology Laura Ruhl Soheil Saedi
Ottenheimer Library  Whitney Freeman None
 Undergraduate Student named by Committee on Committees Courtney Marsden  None
 Graduate Student named by Committee on Committees Vacant  None
Ex officio Members (all without vote)
Position Represented
editor of Forum TBD
editor of Equinox TBD
editor of Quills and Pixels TBD
faculty advisor of Forum Carlton Rhodes (?)
faculty advisor of Equinox Joy Williams (?)
faculty advisor of Quills and Pixels Barbara L’eplattenier (?)
Student Affairs representative TBA
designee of Vice Provost for Research and Graduate Dean Brian Berry
 

Appointed Members of the Student Research and Creative Works Committee, AY17-18

Representing

Terms ending 2019

Terms ending 2018

College of Arts, Letters, and
Sciences

 Lawrence Smith  Jeremy Ecke (chair)
College of Business

 Vacant  Gustav Kumar
College of Education and Health Professions

 Elizabeth Lee  Amy Sedivy
College of Social Sciences and Communications

 Chris Williams Adriana Lopez Ramirez
Donaghey College of
Engineering and Information Technology

 Ashok Sharma Laura Ruhl
Ottenheimer Library
 None Vacant
 Undergraduate Student named by Committee on Committees

 None  Vacant
 Graduate Student named by Committee on Committees

 None  Vacant
Ex officio Members (all without vote)
Position Represented
editor of Forum Nicholas Popowitch
editor of Equinox Jeffrey Condran
editor of Quills and Pixels Keely Reeves
faculty advisor of Forum Carlton Rhodes
faculty advisor of Equinox Joy Williams
faculty advisor of Quills and Pixels Barbara L’eplattenier
Student Affairs representative TBA
designee of Vice Provost for Research and Graduate Dean Abhijit Bhattacharyya

Appointed Members of the Student Research and Creative Works Committee, AY16-17

Representing

Terms ending 2017

Terms ending 2018

College of Arts, Letters, and
Sciences

Lawrence Smith Jeremy Ecke (chair)
College of Business

Gaurev Kumar Janet Bailey
College of Education and Health Professions

Rosalie Otters Amy Sedivy
College of Social Sciences and Communications

Vacant Vacant
Donaghey College of
Engineering and Information Technology

Edi Tudoreanu Laura Ruhl
Ottenheimer Library
None J. B. Hill
Undergraduate Student

Jeannie Kuang-Nguyen
none
Ex officio Members (all without vote)
Position Represented
designee of Donaghey Scholars director TBA
designee of McNair Program director TBA
designee of Vice Provost for Research and Graduate Dean (title change) TBA
 

Appointed Members of the Student Research and Creative Works Committee, AY15-16

Representing

Terms ending 2017

Terms ending 2016

College of Arts, Letters, and
Sciences

Tar-pin Chen
Jeremy Ecke
College of Business

Karen Leonard Janet Bailey
College of Education and Health Professions

Vacant
Chris Lloyd
College of Social Sciences and Communications

Vacant
Stacy Moak
Donaghey College of
Engineering and Information Technology

Edi Tudoreanu
Hollis Bray
Ottenheimer Library
None Hongyu (Lisa) Li
Undergraduate Student

Chenesia Brown
none

 

Appointed Members of the Student Research and Creative Works Committee, AY14-15
If you have new information or spot errors, please e-mail them to Andrew Wright or Beth McMillan.

Representing

Terms ending 2015

Terms ending 2016

College of Arts, Letters, and
Sciences

Stephanie Thibeault
Jeremy Ecke
College of Business

Guarab Kumar
Janet Bailey
College of Education and Health Professions

Amy Lynn Sedivy-Benton
Chris Lloyd
College of Social Sciences and Communications

Dale Zacher
Stacy Moak
Donaghey College of
Engineering and Information Technology

Edi Tudoreanu
Hollis Bray
Ottenheimer Library
None Hongyu (Lisa) Li
Undergraduate Student

Vacant
none
Ex officio Members (all without vote)
Position Represented
designee of Donaghey Scholars director TBA
designee of McNair Program director TBA
designee of Vice Provost for Research and Graduate Dean (title change) TBA