Appointed Members of the Athletics Committee, AY22-23
Representing | Terms ending 2023 | Terms ending 2024 |
---|---|---|
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees (10 Faculty reps; 2 year terms) | Christopher Williams (CHASSE) | Stephanie Bartlett (CBHHS) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Andy Terry (CBHHS) | Ashvin Vibhakar (CBHHS) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Sue Bowling (CHASSE) | James Carr (DCSTEM, chair) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Josh Spinler (DCSTEM) | Vacant |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Vacant | Vacant |
Staff members appointed by the Committee on Committees (2 reps; 2 year terms) | Travis Weigel | Vacant |
Students appointed by the Student Government Association & Graduate Student Association (2 reps; 1 year term) | Jacob Ray (SGA)
Megan Alexander (GSA) |
None |
Faculty Athletics Representative appointed by the Chancellor (3 year term); Ex Officio with vote | David Briscoe
(Term ending 2024) |
None |
Ex officio Members (all without vote)
Position Represented | Person |
---|---|
Director of Athletics | George Lee |
Registrar | Malissa Mathis |
Advisor for Student Athletes | TBA |
Appointed Members of the Athletics Committee, AY21-22
Representing | Terms ending 2022 | Terms ending 2023 |
---|---|---|
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees (10 Faculty reps; 2 year terms) | Barclay Key (CHASSE) | Christopher Williams (CHASSE) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Joe Felan (CBHHS) | Andy Terry (CBHHS) (1st Meeting Organizer) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Jim Carr (DCSTEM) | Josh Spindler (DCSTEM) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Avinash Thombre (CHASSE) | Sue Bowling (CHASSE) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Eric Elder (CBHHS) | |
Staff members appointed by the Committee on Committees (2 reps; 2 year terms) | Jennifer Moody | Shannon Gwinn |
Students appointed by the Student Government Association & Graduate
Student Association (2 reps; 1 year term) |
Tyrese Gibson (SGA)
Joy Momin (GSA) |
|
Faculty Athletics Representative appointed by the Chancellor (3 year term); Ex Officio with vote | David Briscoe
(Term ending 2024) |
Ex officio Members (all without vote)
Position Represented | Person |
---|---|
Director of Athletics | George Lee |
Registrar | Malissa Mathis |
Advisor for Student Athletes | Jonathan Farrar |
Appointed Members of the Athletics Committee, AY20-21
Representing | Terms ending 2021 | Terms ending 2022 |
---|---|---|
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees (10 Faculty reps; 2 year terms) | None | Barclay Key |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Ashvin Vibhakar | Joe Felan |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Jeremy Paprocki | Eric Elder |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Josh Spindler (STEM) | Jim Carr (STEM) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Christopher Williams | Avinash Thombre |
Staff members appointed by the Committee on Committees (2 reps; 2 year terms) | Jennifer Moody | Shannon Gwinn |
Students appointed by the Student Government Association & Graduate
Student Association (2 reps; 1 year term) |
||
Faculty Athletics Representative appointed by the Chancellor (3 year term); Ex Officio with vote | David Briscoe
(Term ending 2024) |
Ex officio Members (all without vote)
Position Represented | Person |
---|---|
Director of Athletics | George Lee |
Registrar | Malissa Mathis |
Advisor for Student Athletes | TBD |
Appointed Members of the Athletics Committee, AY19-20
Representing | Terms ending 2020 | Terms ending 2021 |
---|---|---|
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Barclay Key (CoALS) | Jeremy Paprocki (CEHP) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Chris Ray (EIT) | Eric Elder (COB) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Andy Terry (C0B) (first meeting caller) | Anne Lindsey (CEHP) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Sue Bowling (CoSSC) | Vacant |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Jim Carr (EIT) | Vacant |
Staff members appointed by the Committee on Committees (2 year terms) | Jennifer Moody | Dai’jah Williams |
Students appointed by the Student Government Association (1 year term) | JoBeth Phifer
Turner Hudson |
Ex officio Members (all without vote)
Position Represented | Person |
---|---|
Director of Athletics | George Lee |
Registrar | Malissa Mathis |
Advisor for Student Athletes | TBD |
Ex officio Member (with vote)
Position Represented | Person |
---|---|
Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR) | David Briscoe (3 year term, appointed by Chancellor) – term ends 2020 |
Appointed Members of the Athletics Committee, AY16-17
Representing | Terms ending 2017 | Terms ending 2018 |
---|---|---|
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Tara DeJohn (CoEHP) | Barclay Key (CoALS) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | William Marshall (CoALS) | Charles (Rusty) Wright (CoEHP) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | John Siegel (Library) | Andy Terry (C0B) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Eric Elder (CoB) | vacant (CoSSC) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Newman McGee (CoEHP) | Jim Carr (EIT) |
Staff members appointed by the Committee on Committees (2 year terms) | Lauren Russ, Vacant | None |
Students appointed by the Student Government Association (1 year term) | Vacant | none |
Ex officio Members (all without vote)
Position Represented | Person |
---|---|
Director of Athletics | Chasse Conque |
Registrar | Malissa Mathis (interim) |
Advisor for Student Athletes | TBA |
Ex officio Member (with vote)
Position Represented | Person |
---|---|
Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR) | David Briscoe (3 year term, appointed by Chancellor) – term ends 2017 |
Appointed Members of the Athletics Committee, AY15-16
Representing | Terms ending 2017 | Terms ending 2016 |
---|---|---|
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Tara DeJohn (CoEHP) | Jim Carr (EIT) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | William Marshall (CoALS) | Newman McGee (CoEHP) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | vacant (CoSSC) | Naoki Hakutani (CoALS) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | John Siegel (Library) | vacant (CoSSC) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | None | Chris Ray (EIT) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | None | Charles (Rusty) Wright |
Staff members appointed by the Committee on Committees (2 year terms) | Lauren Russ, Vacant | None |
Students appointed by the Student Government Association (1 year term) | Jacob Laan, Jordon Thatch | none |
Appointed Members of the Athletics Committee, AY15-16
Representing | Terms ending 2017 | Terms ending 2016 |
---|---|---|
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Tara DeJohn (CoEHP) | Vacant |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Jim Carr (EIT) | Newman McGee (CoEHP) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Erick Elder -chair (CoB) | Naoki Hakutani (CoALS) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | Andy Terry (CoB) | Emily Berthelot (CoSSC) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | None | Chris Ray (EIT) |
Faculty appointed by Committee on Committees | None | Vacant |
Staff members appointed by the Committee on Committees (2 year terms) | Rodolfo Morales, David Kenley | None |
Students appointed by the Student Government Association (1 year term) | student, student | none |
Ex officio Members (all without vote)
Position Represented | Person |
---|---|
Director of Athletics | Chasse Conque |
Registrar | Malissa Mathis (interim) |
Advisor for Student Athletes | TBA |
Ex officio Member (with vote)
Position Represented | Person |
---|---|
Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR) | David Briscoe (3 year term, appointed by Chancellor) |
AY13-14 Membership
College Represented | Term Ending 14 | Term Ending 15 |
---|---|---|
AHSS | None | Naoki Hakutani |
CoB | None | Eric Elder |
CoB | None | Andy Terry |
CoE | Katrina Michelle Leland | None |
CoS | Matt Gifford | None |
CoS | None | Not Filled |
CPS | David Sink | None |
CPS | David Weekly | None |
EIT | None | Jim Carr |
Academic Success | Susan Bowling | None |
SGA | Joe Gibeault | None |
SGA | Lauren McNeaill | None |
Staff | Rodolfo Morales | |
Staff | David Kenley |
Ex Officio
Office Represented | Name |
---|---|
Director of Athletics | Chris Petersen |
Registrar | Joyce Hail |
Advisee for Student Athletics | Jan Dannaway |
Faculty Representative to NCAA (voting member) | David Briscoe (3 year term) |