The following students are winners of privately funded scholarships for the 2013-2014 academic year:
Arkansas Bar Foundation Scholarships
ABF Scholarships In Honor Of Sebastian County Bar, Mike Gorman, U.M. Rose & E.L. Wright – Kandace Turner
Arkansas Association Of Women Lawyers Scholarship – Dominique King and Virginia Baughn
Austin Mccaskill Scholarship – Kandace Turner
Bernard & Bud Whetstone Scholarship – Abigail Niehaus
Brian MacMillan Scholarship – Lanny Richmond
Colonel C.E. Ransick Scholarship – Evelyn Gomez
C.R. Warner Scholarship – Degan Clow
David Solomon Scholarship – Joshua Rouse
E. Charles Eichenbaum Scholarship – TBA
Edward Lester Scholarship – Meredith Strong
Friday, Eldredge & Clark Scholarship – Jenna Wells
Harry P. Warner Scholarship – Meredith Strong
Judge Thomas Clark Trimble Scholarship – Joshua Stramiello
Judge William R. Overton Scholarship – Whitney Murph
Judge George Rose Smith Scholarship – Jordan Vahdat
Judge Henry Woods Scholarship – Sevawn Foster
R.A. Eilbott, Jr. Scholarship – Kandace Turner
Rather, Beyer & Harper Scholarship – Jonathan Martin
Rose Law Firm Scholarship – Ashley Jones
Ruth Brunson Memorial Scholarship – Drew Bacon Benham
Sebastian County Bar Association Scholarship – Jonathan Arnold
U.M. Rose Scholarship – Jonathan Arnold
Wilson & Associates Ethics Scholarship – TBA
Wright, Lindsey & Jennings Scholarship – TBA
UALR Endowed Funded/University Of Arkansas Foundation Scholarships
Bell & Company Endowed Law Scholarship – Linda Burgess
Ben Core Arkansas Association Of Defense Counsel Scholarship – Jhanalyn Blount
Black Law Student Association (BLSA) Endowed For Public Service Scholarship – Dominque King
Chad Farris Scholarship – Leslie Fisher
Dean John Hugh Carmichael Scholarship – Vincent Escobar
Delta Theta Phi/James E. Baine Scholarship – Meghan Joiner and Sevawn Foster
Delta Theta Phi/John A. Fogleman Scholarship – Michelle Cossio
Edward L. Wright Scholarship – Jenna Wells
Governor Carl E. Bailey – Thomas Fosko
Governor Sid McMath Scholarship – Courtney Cato
Guy A. Moore Memorial Scholarship – Sarah Rigg and Degan Clow
Gwen Dewees Hodge Memorial Book Award – Lachrisha Gray
HLSA Endowed Scholarship – Jordan Vahdat and Kevin White
HLSA Endowed Scholarship For Public Service – Jordan Vahdat
Jack Waggoner III Scholarship – Margaret Hobbs
Jack Morton Wilhelm Endowed Scholarship – Melissa Brown and Meredith Strong
Jewel Minnis Scholarship – Nao Ueda and Destiny Young
John T. Haley Endowed Scholarship – Alexandra Rouse, Evelyn Gomez, Justice Brooks, Linda Burgess and Jhanalyn Blount
Judge Pat Mehaffy Endowed Scholarship – Keyi Chen and Lindsey Bailey
Judge Oren Harris Scholarship – Justice Brooks and Thomas Fosko
Sam Laser Endowed Scholarship – Courtney Cato and Melissa Brown
Law School Alumni Association Scholarship – Lanny Richmond
Nancy Hall Bailey Endowed Scholarship – Mary McCarroll and Tetiana Fayman
R. Julian Glover Scholarship – Courtney Cato and Lindsey Kuehn
Student Bar Association Scholarship – Riley Graber
St. Thomas More Society – Evelyn Gomez
Thomas Erskine Downie Scholarship – TBA
H. Maurice Mitchell Leaders In Law – Alexandra Rouse
Arkansas Community Foundation Scholarships
Sandra Wilson Cherry Legal Scholarship – Evelyn Gomez
Sheffield Nelson Scholarship – Nikki Morris